"mladá holka"

Translation:young girl

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


cathnog

when pronouncing this should the 'l' be sounded or not. I have heard it both ways on forvo, so what is recommended way

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

Both the 'L' in 'mladá' and the 'L' in 'holka' should be pronounced.

September 6, 2017

LobstaJohnson

How about the 'L' in člověk?

February 12, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

On Forvo, they are indeed pronounced, but very fast. I hear the L sound.

Https://forvo.com/word/cs/mlad%C3%A1/

https://forvo.com/word/cs/holka/#cs

December 13, 2017

srahsrahyoung

Holka is a slang word, no? Slečna or dífka would be more grammatically correct.

September 27, 2017

Petr486191

"holka" is not really a slang word, just a little less formal. It's still correct and acceptable in most situations. Also it's "dívka", not "dífka". "slečna" isn't an exact synonym for dívka/holka, it's closer to the English word "miss".

December 30, 2017

ArashSanto

Why is it mlada and not mlady?

December 25, 2017

Petr486191

"Mladý" is for the masculine gram. gender: "mladý muž" (young man). "Mladá" is used for the feminine gram. gender: "mladá dívka" (young girl). Remember that while the gram. gender usually coincides with the real gender when talking about people, it's not always: "děvče" has the neuter gram. gender, and the result is "mladé děvče".

December 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.