1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jezdili jsme do Rakouska kaž…

"Jezdili jsme do Rakouska každé jaro."

Translation:We went to Austria every spring.

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


JanSvobi

I suppose the translation should have been "We went to Austria every spring"


RossBenov

What about "We were going to Austria every spring". I think that would be a better expression of the repetitive action happening "every spring".


Esus111138

Not really, that isn't how tense in English works...


BoneheadBass

When you are commenting on another user's post, please use the Reply button. It helps keep the discussion clear, particularly when the number of comments increases.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.