"Další muži a další ženy."

Translation:Additional men and additional women.

September 6, 2017

25 Comments


RianVanGijlswijk

I had as translation "other men and other women". As I understood, "other" is also a possible translation of the word "dalši". Why would this not be correct?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is correct, please report it and make this course even more awesome than it is now! Thanks!

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

I could have sworn I edited it this morning to accept 'other...'. I did now for sure.

September 6, 2017

bbrukernavn

What about "another"?

September 10, 2017

ion1122

In English you don't use 'another' with a plural noun. So 'another men', for example, would be wrong.

So, since in the Czech here the nouns are plural, 'another' cannot be correct.

October 28, 2017

va-diim

It's now accepted.

September 22, 2017

bastian.rom

Why is it necessary to use the word 'the' at the beginning 0and not just 'next men and next women '?

October 17, 2017

va-diim

I see "additional men and additional women," on my Duolingo

November 5, 2017

illexsquid

In other lessons I could swear "next" was accepted for "další" but not here. Is it acceptable? For what it's worth, it's the primary translation on the Czech Wiktionary: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD

September 7, 2017

imdumby

I always thought next would be "příští"

September 9, 2017

Eva_Ostrava

Like in the trams: příští zastávka...

July 16, 2018

Mariba66

I wrote next, and it was accepted.

September 13, 2017

lucykemnitzer

A more natural English translation would be "more men and more women"

October 1, 2017

hkm_souza

I was thinking the same - "...additional men..", etc isn't incorrect, but "... more men..." sounds better, eg "We need more men and women in order to fix the problem".

December 22, 2017

Elenka341427

I used NEXT as was listed in the translation along with "another" and was marked incorrect

February 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

You cannot use "another" with "men" or "women." "Another" is the same as "AN other," which is the same as "ONE other." With a plural noun, "other" should be used. It is also best to use the same adjective with both nouns in the translation.

February 28, 2019

xixbali

It proposed "the next men and next women", I entered "the next men and women" and it was marked as wrong. Would you have to use the second next in English? Also when I used "other men and women" it was marked as wrong.

October 10, 2017

BoneheadBass

"Other/next men and women" is not quite the same as "other/next men and other/next women." And because the second "další" is in the original sentence, it should be in the translation, too. I believe the teaching purpose of this particular sentence is to show that "další" does not change regardless of the gender of the noun that follows it.

June 9, 2018

imaldastar

i think so--it's not necessary for the sentence to make sense but since it is there i think it should be translated.

January 24, 2018

LICA98

can't it be just "additional men and women"

August 23, 2018

VladaFu

We have "další X and další Y" so you should really use something like "additional X and additional Y". See BoneheadBass's answer above.

August 23, 2018

VincenzoIo16

I wrote "different men and different women". Why is not accepted?

November 10, 2018

VladaFu

different means jiní, odlišní

It does not mean the same as additional, next, further.

November 10, 2018

Huftier2

Why not next women and next men?

May 2, 2019

VladaFu

Do not switch the order and use the definite article. "The next men and and next women." is accepted.

May 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.