1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Další muži a další ženy."

"Další muži a další ženy."

Translation:Additional men and additional women.

September 6, 2017

23 Comments


RianVanGijlswijk

I had as translation "other men and other women". As I understood, "other" is also a possible translation of the word "dalši". Why would this not be correct?


endless_sleeper

It is correct, please report it and make this course even more awesome than it is now! Thanks!


kacenka9

I could have sworn I edited it this morning to accept 'other...'. I did now for sure.


bbrukernavn

What about "another"?


ion1122

In English you don't use 'another' with a plural noun. So 'another men', for example, would be wrong.

So, since in the Czech here the nouns are plural, 'another' cannot be correct.


va-diim

It's now accepted.


bastian.rom

Why is it necessary to use the word 'the' at the beginning 0and not just 'next men and next women '?


va-diim

I see "additional men and additional women," on my Duolingo


illexsquid

In other lessons I could swear "next" was accepted for "další" but not here. Is it acceptable? For what it's worth, it's the primary translation on the Czech Wiktionary: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD


imdumby

I always thought next would be "příští"


Eva_Ostrava

Like in the trams: příští zastávka...


Mariba66

I wrote next, and it was accepted.


lucykemnitzer

A more natural English translation would be "more men and more women"


hkm_souza

I was thinking the same - "...additional men..", etc isn't incorrect, but "... more men..." sounds better, eg "We need more men and women in order to fix the problem".


Elenka341427

I used NEXT as was listed in the translation along with "another" and was marked incorrect


BoneheadBass

You cannot use "another" with "men" or "women." "Another" is the same as "AN other," which is the same as "ONE other." With a plural noun, "other" should be used. It is also best to use the same adjective with both nouns in the translation.


xixbali

It proposed "the next men and next women", I entered "the next men and women" and it was marked as wrong. Would you have to use the second next in English? Also when I used "other men and women" it was marked as wrong.


BoneheadBass

"Other/next men and women" is not quite the same as "other/next men and other/next women." And because the second "další" is in the original sentence, it should be in the translation, too. I believe the teaching purpose of this particular sentence is to show that "další" does not change regardless of the gender of the noun that follows it.


imaldastar

i think so--it's not necessary for the sentence to make sense but since it is there i think it should be translated.


VincenzoIo16

I wrote "different men and different women". Why is not accepted?


VladaFu

different means jiní, odlišní

It does not mean the same as additional, next, further.


Huftier2

Why not next women and next men?


VladaFu

Do not switch the order and use the definite article. "The next men and and next women." is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.