Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The color of the coat is brown."

Translation:Culoarea paltonului este maro.

1 year ago

2 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Maronie? Is this simply a synonym?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Maronie (link) is an adjective which describes the feminine noun culoarea. It kinda means "brownish", but people often use it interchangeably with maro which means "brown".

1 year ago