"Je moet hem rustig laten werken."

Translation:You have to let him work in peace.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Stu516623

The adverb "rustig" modifies the verb "werken", but it is next to a different verb "laten". Can someone please explain the word order here?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

This is a good resource on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00. It's several pages long and very comprehensive. I think you may find your answer there.

1 year ago

Kidney_bueno

When is it suitable to use the English translation of "laten" for "let" or "leave". In English they are interchangeable. "You have to leave him work peace."

11 months ago

TheGrahamCable

You have to leave him to work in peace.

You have to let him work in peace.

5 months ago

Lorena527724

Are both correct

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.