Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je moet hem rustig laten werken."

Translation:You have to let him work in peace.

1
11 months ago

3 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

The adverb "rustig" modifies the verb "werken", but it is next to a different verb "laten". Can someone please explain the word order here?

2
Reply211 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This is a good resource on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00. It's several pages long and very comprehensive. I think you may find your answer there.

5
Reply211 months ago

MartinKidn

When is it suitable to use the English translation of "laten" for "let" or "leave". In English they are interchangeable. "You have to leave him work peace."

0
Reply5 months ago