"Je moet hem rustig laten werken."

Translation:You have to let him work in peace.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

The adverb "rustig" modifies the verb "werken", but it is next to a different verb "laten". Can someone please explain the word order here?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This is a good resource on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00. It's several pages long and very comprehensive. I think you may find your answer there.

1 year ago

Kidney_bueno

When is it suitable to use the English translation of "laten" for "let" or "leave". In English they are interchangeable. "You have to leave him work peace."

9 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

You have to leave him to work in peace.

You have to let him work in peace.

2 months ago

Lorena527724

Are both correct

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.