"Somo la Sayansi ni zuri"

Translation:The science lesson is good

September 6, 2017

7 Comments


vtopphol

Would this mean "the science lesson is good" or "the subject of science is good"?

September 6, 2017

rokksolidrees

The subject. If we were talking about a specific lesson, we would say kipindi.

September 22, 2017

Renata725212

"kipindi " means - season

October 2, 2017

dsimonds

Also "a period of time", "a radio or TV program", and several other meanings.

March 12, 2019

Julianfshpearson

This is not English!

September 9, 2017

alicios

Where is the article??? Those translations are horrible

May 17, 2018

dsimonds

"The science subject is good" is awkward English at best. It should be "the subject of science" or "the study of science". The phrase "science subject(s)" can occur in other contexts, e.g. "Physics and chemistry are important science subjects usually introduced in high school."

Duo should accept "the subject of science" and "the study of science" as correct answers.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.