1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dny jsou krátké."

"Dny jsou krátké."

Translation:The days are short.

September 6, 2017

11 Comments


rimokon

Czech people, how do you know where one should write accents? I can't hear a big difference between normal letters and those like á etc.


MagicOfLA

I can't encourage you enough - really pay attention to the accents, they matter a lot. Examples: kuře (chicken) vs kůře (dative case of the word "bark"); muže (accusative case of the word "man") vs může (he can); paže (arm) vs páže (squire)... and many more.


petic

Thanks for these examples! At least páže (squire) is cognate with/the same as page (eng/fr), pajem (pt) :)


endless_sleeper

The difference is in the wovel length, try focusing on that when you're listening to the exercises. :)


Isilin1

The difference is not easy to hear but if you learn good you soon will understand.


DaffyDuck978329

After listening a few times to the fast one, i still only her nejsou kratke


VladaFu

You will have to train your ears for Czech.


DavidConno541539

My partner is czech and she hear nejsou kratke as well. Its bad


AgnusOinas

Besides the fact that the audio begins with "dny", not "ne-", there is also no /j/ in the audio - it pronounces (correctly) "jsou" as /sou/. You can't omit the /j/ in "nejsou".


Jonathan348534

Why is the translation here "the days are short" rather than "days are short?" If describing a specific set of days, wouldn't it be more apt to say "Ty dny?" My impression of the meaning of this is "days are short," as in "all days are short."


VladaFu

"The days are short" most likely means the days around the current date are short. No, you would not use "ty dny" in Czech. You would use that for something like "those days". Czech does not have articles and so does not have to put anything in front of the noun where an article is necessary in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.