"Dny jsou krátké."

Translation:The days are short.

9/6/2017, 8:03:48 PM

4 Comments


rimokon

Czech people, how do you know where one should write accents? I can't hear a big difference between normal letters and those like á etc.

9/6/2017, 8:03:48 PM

MagicOfLA

I can't encourage you enough - really pay attention to the accents, they matter a lot. Examples: kuře (chicken) vs kůře (dative case of the word "bark"); muže (accusative case of the word "man") vs může (he can); paže (arm) vs páže (squire)... and many more.

9/15/2017, 10:34:54 AM

petic

Thanks for these examples! At least páže (squire) is cognate with/the same as page (eng/fr), pajem (pt) :)

1/15/2018, 5:33:37 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

The difference is in the wovel length, try focusing on that when you're listening to the exercises. :)

9/6/2017, 8:09:11 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.