1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to jiné osoby."

"Jsou to jiné osoby."

Translation:They are different people.

September 6, 2017

24 Comments


tatka_

Yes.

"Ta osoba" - singular.

"Ty osoby" - plural.


nelsonrwin1

What's the difference between "osoby" and "lide"?


ChovMart

osoba = person ( pl. osoby = persons )

people = lidé


a-m-j

So would "To osoby jsou jiné." work for "Those people are different."? Hmmm, I guess it would be Ty osoby jsou jiné


tatka_

You cannot say "To osoby jsou jiné" You can use "Ty osoby jsou jiné" and translation is "Those people are different". But in this exercise is "Jsou to jiné osoby" = "They are different people".


BrainyPirate

is to required because of the adjective? I thought it was acting as "the" here, but that got marked wrong.


Jamie08MD

No, "to" is a part of the phrase "je to/to je" ("jsou to/to jsou" for plural), which was used in the sentence above (in plural). It is used to identify people/things/etc.

If you stripped the sentence completely, you could say "Jsou to osoby./To jsou osoby." like you'd say "Jsou to muži. To jsou muži. Jsou to ženy. To jsou ženy." The "to" does not change with gender, you only adjust the verb to match in singular/plural. For singular, you'd say "To je muž. To je žena. To je osoba. To je jiná osoba." If you wanted to specify "the different people", you'd say "To jsou ty jiné osoby./Jsou to ty jiné osoby."


skywalker735

Ahh I got it! Like in Italian, ci (c'è and ci sono)


MagicOfLA

I'm afraid not. The Italian "C'è" matches with the English "there is/are" or the French "il y a" or (more or less) the German "es gibt". It does not have a match in Slavic languages.

This "to je/jsou" corresponds with the German "das ist/sind" or the French "c'est/ce sont". In Italian I would simply use È/Sono. In this case: Jsou to jiné osoby=Sono altre/differente persone.


walkinwolk

This is the first time I've seen "to" being used with "jsou". Is it wrong to construct the sentence without it? Someone could ask "Jsi žena?" and I would reply "ne, nejsem žena", not "nejsem to žena" I don't get it. Is this something you just use with plural??


Jamie08MD

You're right. The last sentence (nejsem to žena) is incorrect. However, in your sentences, you're not using the phrase that I was talking about, the "to" has nothing to do there.

As you might have noticed the phrase "je to/jsou to" uses the verb conjugation for 3rd person (either singular "je" or plural "jsou"), but your sentences use verb conjugations for 1st and 2nd person. To help you identify the phrase, you could ask a question "What is it? (or equal question in plural)". Then the answer to this question would contain the phrase "je to/jsou to". "What is it? Co je to? - It is a dog. To je pes./They are dogs. To jsou psi."


ion1122

Remember to distinguish between 'to' as an adjective and 'to' as a pronoun. As a demonstrative adjective, 'to' can indeed mean 'the' or 'that'. But as a pronoun, as here, it means 'it' or 'they'.

As a pronoun, 'to' can be used with either a singular or a plural complement, so it can mean either English 'it (is)' or 'they (are)'. The Czech verb will tell you whether singular or plural is being used.


samarmani

I don't understand why is "jsou to jine osoby" wrong, while the right answer is "Jsou to jiné osoby". I write "e" instead of "é" and "z" instead of "ž" etc. everywhere, but it's not wrong. And here it shows me wrong. why?


cosmo-pedant

At a certain point in the course, one cannot be permitted any mistakes, not even "typographical errors". Here, specifically, diacritic (including accent) marks are part of morphology, thus, part of grammar, which is a system of rules.


LucyCalvin

Why "Jsou to ... " instead of "To jsou ..." ?


Jamie08MD

It does not matter which one you use without context. Both options are correct. The difference is in emphasis (as you might already know - in a Czech sentence, you emphasize the first and the last word).


markscheck

I wrote "There are different people" what's the difference in Czech between these and there?


pma4w89A

Question: I started to write it as a statement, but then thought, Hey, it could be a question. So I wrote "Are those different persons?" So I'm trying to figure out why it said that was incorrect.


MagicOfLA

It's not a question. If it was a question, it would end with a question mark.


Cesmira

Proč je věta: They are another persons -označena jako špatný překlad původní: Jsou to jiné osoby???


VladaFu

another = "an other", you really cannot combine "an" and the plural number, it does not make sense in English.


LiseTostrup

How to know when to write: To jsou or Jsou to, when there is no questionmark---


VladaFu

In many situations they are completely interchangeable.

If you continue speaking about some topic/object, you would use "Jsou to...".

If you are pointing at something you spotted, you would use "To jsou..".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.