"Jsou to jiné osoby."

Translation:They are different people.

September 6, 2017

25 Comments


nelsonrwin1

What's the difference between "osoby" and "lide"?

December 10, 2017

ChovMart

osoba = person ( pl. osoby = persons )

people = lidé

January 2, 2019

Ploomich

Is osoba female?

September 23, 2017

tatka_

Yes.

"Ta osoba" - singular.

"Ty osoby" - plural.

September 23, 2017

tatka_

Can I translate it "They are another persons" ?

September 10, 2017

Fabiola-609

"another persons" is not correct English. ("another" is always followed by a singular noun). But "other persons" was accepted in one of my previous exercises.

September 14, 2017

IanFry

So, Im getting that "to" with plural means they, whereas ti/ty/ty/ta means those. Is that why osoby is used here instead of lidé?

September 9, 2017

DevilInThe

From Polish: "osoba" is a synonym for "person". Probably here, too.

September 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

You're right. Osoba = person.

September 15, 2017

a-m-j

So would "To osoby jsou jiné." work for "Those people are different."? Hmmm, I guess it would be Ty osoby jsou jiné

September 11, 2017

tatka_

You cannot say "To osoby jsou jiné" You can use "Ty osoby jsou jiné" and translation is "Those people are different". But in this exercise is "Jsou to jiné osoby" = "They are different people".

September 11, 2017

BrainyPirate

is to required because of the adjective? I thought it was acting as "the" here, but that got marked wrong.

October 9, 2017

Jamie08MD

No, "to" is a part of the phrase "je to/to je" ("jsou to/to jsou" for plural), which was used in the sentence above (in plural). It is used to identify people/things/etc.

If you stripped the sentence completely, you could say "Jsou to osoby./To jsou osoby." like you'd say "Jsou to muži. To jsou muži. Jsou to ženy. To jsou ženy." The "to" does not change with gender, you only adjust the verb to match in singular/plural. For singular, you'd say "To je muž. To je žena. To je osoba. To je jiná osoba." If you wanted to specify "the different people", you'd say "To jsou ty jiné osoby./Jsou to ty jiné osoby."

October 9, 2017

skywalker735

Ahh I got it! Like in Italian, ci (c'è and ci sono)

October 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

I'm afraid not. The Italian "C'è" matches with the English "there is/are" or the French "il y a" or (more or less) the German "es gibt". It does not have a match in Slavic languages.

This "to je/jsou" corresponds with the German "das ist/sind" or the French "c'est/ce sont". In Italian I would simply use È/Sono. In this case: Jsou to jiné osoby=Sono altre/differente persone.

October 10, 2017

walkinwolk

This is the first time I've seen "to" being used with "jsou". Is it wrong to construct the sentence without it? Someone could ask "Jsi žena?" and I would reply "ne, nejsem žena", not "nejsem to žena" I don't get it. Is this something you just use with plural??

October 15, 2017

Jamie08MD

You're right. The last sentence (nejsem to žena) is incorrect. However, in your sentences, you're not using the phrase that I was talking about, the "to" has nothing to do there.

As you might have noticed the phrase "je to/jsou to" uses the verb conjugation for 3rd person (either singular "je" or plural "jsou"), but your sentences use verb conjugations for 1st and 2nd person. To help you identify the phrase, you could ask a question "What is it? (or equal question in plural)". Then the answer to this question would contain the phrase "je to/jsou to". "What is it? Co je to? - It is a dog. To je pes./They are dogs. To jsou psi."

October 15, 2017

ion1122

Remember to distinguish between 'to' as an adjective and 'to' as a pronoun. As a demonstrative adjective, 'to' can indeed mean 'the' or 'that'. But as a pronoun, as here, it means 'it' or 'they'.

As a pronoun, 'to' can be used with either a singular or a plural complement, so it can mean either English 'it (is)' or 'they (are)'. The Czech verb will tell you whether singular or plural is being used.

October 28, 2017

samarmani

I don't understand why is "jsou to jine osoby" wrong, while the right answer is "Jsou to jiné osoby". I write "e" instead of "é" and "z" instead of "ž" etc. everywhere, but it's not wrong. And here it shows me wrong. why?

October 15, 2017

cosmo-pedant

At a certain point in the course, one cannot be permitted any mistakes, not even "typographical errors". Here, specifically, diacritic (including accent) marks are part of morphology, thus, part of grammar, which is a system of rules.

December 14, 2017

LucyCalvin

Why "Jsou to ... " instead of "To jsou ..." ?

March 27, 2018

Jamie08MD

It does not matter which one you use without context. Both options are correct. The difference is in emphasis (as you might already know - in a Czech sentence, you emphasize the first and the last word).

March 28, 2018

markscheck

I wrote "There are different people" what's the difference in Czech between these and there?

October 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.