"Esther anafundisha somo la Hisabati"

Translation:Esther is teaching mathematics

September 6, 2017

7 Comments


bookwolf

Could "teaches" as a present tense verb be accepted as well?

"Esther teaches mathematics."

September 17, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Maths should be accepted as the normal English abbreviation

September 15, 2017

bookwolf

Yes, "math" as well from the American side.

September 17, 2017

vtopphol

Are the names of subjects always capitalized?

September 6, 2017

LindaPasza

could this also be Esther is teaching a math lesson?

October 19, 2017

Renata725212

It is correct and should be accepted but....Duolingo is - Duolingo =D

October 2, 2017

Angela53250

I agree with the comment below, teaches is also present tense verb

May 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.