1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther anafundisha somo la H…

"Esther anafundisha somo la Hisabati"

Translation:Esther is teaching mathematics

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


bookwolf

Could "teaches" as a present tense verb be accepted as well?

"Esther teaches mathematics."


vtopphol

Are the names of subjects always capitalized?


Julianfshpearson

Maths should be accepted as the normal English abbreviation


bookwolf

Yes, "math" as well from the American side.


LindaPasza

could this also be Esther is teaching a math lesson?


giraffe__

yes, i think that would also work


Renata725212

It is correct and should be accepted but....Duolingo is - Duolingo =D


Angela53250

I agree with the comment below, teaches is also present tense verb


whsndstalb

why is "esther is teaching mathematics class" not correct? is it not correct in english?


machieng

'class' is a countable noun so you'd need an article: "Esther is teaching a/the Mathematics class"


Yung_Biden

I would disagree under certain circumstances. "Class" as in 'one class in a day' is certainly countable, but class as in 'a course in general' is not countable. It would be correct, regardless of region, to say, "Esther is teaching Mathematics".

That would be like saying, "Welcome to class' is incorrect, you have to say 'Welcome to the/à class". When it is not incorrect, in both cases class can (under certain circumstances) be used as an uncountable noun.

Because there is no way to differentiate, both are correct, and therfore, should be accepted.


Katie105911

"Arithmetic"should also be accepted


vtopphol

Arithmetic is just one part of mathematics. Does hisabati mean arithmetic specifically or is it the name of the whole of mathematics?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.