1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, goodbye."

"Thank you, goodbye."

Translation:Děkuji, na shledanou.

September 6, 2017

23 Comments


ElodieMori1

What is the difference between děkuji and díky ?


endless_sleeper

The difference is the same as in 'thank you' and 'thanks'. ;)


Arushi266358

it's means thank you and thanks


rox8888

What is 'na' stand for?


VladaFu

You will find later. It is too early. (Here it is for like "For seeing you again!", but we use it just as a phrase anyway.)


KadenSkinner

Can you say shledanou unstead of na shledanou?


VladaFu

No. One can colloquially say nashle, but it is informal.


Luci775839

Thank you = děkuji, thanks=díky


Dawn95800

How do I insert accents?


AgnusOinas

We call them diacritics. Accents are in French, for example.

It depends. Are you using the Duo app on your phone? Most phones allow you to type characters with diacritics when you hold a letter - e.g. hold "A" and you'll be able to choose from Á, Ä, Å and more. In case this doesn't work, install a different keyboard on your phone.

Are you using the web version on your computer? Then you have two options: Install a Czech keyboard layout. On Windows, find the Language control panel, and under Keyboards and Languages add another layout (CZ). The other option is to use the little buttons with "special characters" that Duo provides under text input boxes - but then you have to click on them with your mouse in between typing, so it's not comfortable.

The last option is to type without diacritics, using the plain latin alphabet. Your answers will still be accepted, but it's not great for learning.


G-I-G-I_is_cool

What does um viky i think means again?


VladaFu

um viky means nothing.

Díky means Thanks.


Christopho790721

The pronunciation seems off on shledanou


AgnusOinas

The pronunciation here is markedly Moravian, i.e. /nazhledanou/. The Bohemian (majority) pronunciation would be /naschledanou/. The same is true for all -sh- clusters.

EDIT: The current TTS pronounces it in the more common way (Bohemian) - /naschledanou/.


uvlalid

In Polish, "goodbye" is "do widzenia". In Czech, there is a similar phrase "na viděnou". What's the difference between "na shledano" and "na viděnou"?


VladaFu

It is much much less common as an ordinary greeting but means the same - "for seeing you again". It is often used in TV. There is also "na slyšenou" used in the radio or sometimes on the phone "for hearing you again".


DonGabone387877

I was told that "na shledanou" is used like: "see you later" Is this correct?


88MPHour

"Na shledanou" is the formal way of saying goodbye. You would use it when departing from a stranger or a person of authority, etc. It is a respectful goodbye - I would even say it is more respectful than "see you later" is in English.

The full meaning of the phrase is something like "may we meet again".

For now, it is just good to remember it as a phrase, as that's how it is regularly used.


LudhoMadrid

Can you use "Děkuju" instead for speaking? Isn't "Děkuji" for writing?


AgnusOinas

You can use both in speech and in writing.

"Děkuju" is more casual, used more often. "Děkuji" is more formal.

You can use "děkuju" all the time, it won't offend anyone at all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.