"Thank you, goodbye."

Translation:Děkuji, na shledanou.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


ElodieMori1

What is the difference between děkuji and díky ?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

The difference is the same as in 'thank you' and 'thanks'. ;)

September 6, 2017

rox8888

What is 'na' stand for?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

You will find later. It is too early. (Here it is for like "For seeing you again!", but we use it just as a phrase anyway.)

June 19, 2018

Christopho790721

The pronunciation seems off on shledanou

September 6, 2018

VladaFu

A bit, see the opposite discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24376298

September 6, 2018

uvlalid

In Polish, "goodbye" is "do widzenia". In Czech, there is a similar phrase "na viděnou". What's the difference between "na shledano" and "na viděnou"?

September 22, 2018

VladaFu

It is much much less common as an ordinary greeting but means the same - "for seeing you again". It is often used in TV. There is also "na slyšenou" used in the radio or sometimes on the phone "for hearing you again".

September 22, 2018

DonGabone387877

I was told that "na shledanou" is used like: "see you later" Is this correct?

January 7, 2019

VojtchKraj

"Na shledanou" is the formal way of saying goodbye. You would use it when departing from a stranger or a person of authority, etc. It is a respectful goodbye - I would even say it is more respectful than "see you later" is in English.

The full meaning of the phrase is something like "may we meet again".

For now, it is just good to remember it as a phrase, as that's how it is regularly used.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.