"Are you big?"

Translation:Ty jsi velký?

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


Spangsdorf

Will an adjective always be declined as masculine when there is no noun?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

No, it depends on the context. You use '-ý/-í/-á/-é' depending on who you are asking.

September 6, 2017

LeoWagner1

Will jseš be accepted for all responses in addition to jsi? I speak Czech as a heritage language and though jseš is not standard I have almost never heard jsi outside of past tense constructions, it seems odd to mark it as a typo and not acknowledge it at all.

September 10, 2017

RebeccaPhe

I am used to using jseš, too. Not looking forward to relearning it just for Duolingo.

September 28, 2017

PetrKryze

It is not correct according to Czech grammar, it is just a "slang" informal way of common pronounciation of the word. So it is completely okay when talking to friends, but just bear in mind it is not formal or gramatically correct.

October 21, 2017

mkrasil1

This is a great explanation Petr. I'm first generation, so always speak informal to my family & czech friends. When I go to Czech, I have to stop myself and carefully pick words when I speak with strangers so that I use the formal/proper Czech words. I'll be doing the same with DuoLingo ;)

November 20, 2017

yacine849772

when asking the question or stating the fac of "you are big", the only difference is the way you pronounce it plus the "?" at the end ?

July 7, 2018

VladaFu

Just a declarative question, like in English.

April 13, 2019

DaLynx

What about "ses velky"? What is the difference?

September 9, 2017

FreekyFriik

jseš/seš are not standard Czech.

September 9, 2017

BoySimangunsong

Is this sentence acceptable: Te ono velké? To ask "is it big?"

April 13, 2019

Mahmad-17

Is it more common to say (ty jsi) or (jsi ty) when it's in a form of question?

April 23, 2019

VladaFu

The most common is just "jsi": Jsi velký?

April 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.