1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you big?"

"Are you big?"

Translation:Ty jsi velký?

September 6, 2017

17 Comments


Spangsdorf

Will an adjective always be declined as masculine when there is no noun?


endless_sleeper

No, it depends on the context. You use '-ý/-í/-á/-é' depending on who you are asking.


LeoWagner1

Will jseš be accepted for all responses in addition to jsi? I speak Czech as a heritage language and though jseš is not standard I have almost never heard jsi outside of past tense constructions, it seems odd to mark it as a typo and not acknowledge it at all.


RebeccaPhe

I am used to using jseš, too. Not looking forward to relearning it just for Duolingo.


PetrKryze

It is not correct according to Czech grammar, it is just a "slang" informal way of common pronounciation of the word. So it is completely okay when talking to friends, but just bear in mind it is not formal or gramatically correct.


mkrasil1

This is a great explanation Petr. I'm first generation, so always speak informal to my family & czech friends. When I go to Czech, I have to stop myself and carefully pick words when I speak with strangers so that I use the formal/proper Czech words. I'll be doing the same with DuoLingo ;)


nueby

From your recent "do zahrady" question I gather you may not have not made it to the final skill. That unit deals with "common" Czech, the dominant Bohemian interdialect that is very widespread in much of the country, but it is most definitely not standard Czech. It would be inadvisable to teach foreign students both standard and "common" Czech. This language is confusing enough as it is, and the training required for the code switching between the standard and common Czech is well beyond a Duolingo course could hope for. If we taught or even just accepted both standard and common answers, the student would likely end up meshing it all into a comical concoction.

Most Czech as a foreign language sources I am familiar with recommend teaching the standard and dialing it in at the colloquial level closer to the "common" edge of the standard where multiple options exist. The final skill is basically a quick survey of the main ways the standard gets "detuned" into common Czech.


yacine849772

when asking the question or stating the fac of "you are big", the only difference is the way you pronounce it plus the "?" at the end ?


VladaFu

Just a declarative question, like in English.


victor.ote

What's the difference if "jsi" and "ty jsi" ? Which sittuation I should use "ty jsi" and which situation I should use just "jsi"?


VladaFu

Most often they are completely equivalent, the subject pronouns are optional. If you are stressing "YOU are big.", you have to include the ty.


DaLynx

What about "ses velky"? What is the difference?


FreekyFriik

jseš/seš are not standard Czech.


BoySimangunsong

Is this sentence acceptable: Te ono velké? To ask "is it big?"


chciplycar

There's a chance you will hear this from a Czech person, but it's just incorrect.

Is it big? = Je to velké?

I think "ono" can be used only as the first word in a question, and "ono" can be (of course) used only for a neuter noun.

For example:

Is the child big? = Je to dítě velké?

(The person is asking when he didn't see the thing yet.)

Now "ono" would be used if the person sees the child (maybe for the first time) and is surprised that it's big:

It's big? = Ono je velké?

I know this is a bad example but i still hope you understood..


Mahmad-17

Is it more common to say (ty jsi) or (jsi ty) when it's in a form of question?


VladaFu

The most common is just "jsi": Jsi velký?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.