Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jsi to ty?"

Translation:Is it you?

2
11 months ago

10 Comments


Mad664793

when I listen to the sentence, I hear more [se to te] than [si to ti] (phonetic notation). I that real ?

3
Reply10 months ago

tsuyl
tsuyl

just bad audio quality... you should pronounce it as "i" in english "sit"

1
Reply5 months ago

Spangsdorf

I thought "jsi" means "you are". This answer indicates that it now means "it is". Why is "Is it you" not "Je to ty" but "jsi to ty"?

0
Reply11 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

'Jsi' means 'you are'.

'Je to ty?' is a non-sense. You have to use the correct form corresponding to the subject (ty), not the object (to), that's why you use 'jsi.'

Hope it helps and happy learning!

15
Reply11 months ago

Spangsdorf

Thanks a lot for the reply. So could you say that the sentence "Jsi to ty" more literally means something like "Are you it" rather than "Is it you"?

2
Reply11 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes, basically. But if you want to be really literal, I'd say it's more like 'Are you this/that?'

Note that there is a difference between the pronoun 'ono' = 'it' and the demonstrative 'to' = 'this/that' ('to' is the neuter sg form of 'ten'). 'Ono' is not used much in Czech and is usually replaced by 'to'.

7
Reply11 months ago

Christophe315841

I am learning Czech and was surprised by this also. But then I thought of the German equivalent: "Bist Du es?" which has the same structure as the Czech. My thinking then is that in Czech/German, "You" is the subject (and determines the form of the verb) and "it" is the complement. Wheras in English it is the other way around.

3
Reply11 months ago

BillHowe4

why not Jsi to ty confuses it or to jsi

0
Reply6 months ago

MirekKotis

Tried typing 'Jsi to ty' in I was right. But app continued to think I wad typing in English.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

VladaFu
VladaFu
Mod

What type of exercise was it? Translation or type what you hear?

0
Reply2 weeks ago