1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsi to ty?"

"Jsi to ty?"

Translation:Is it you?

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


Mad664793

when I listen to the sentence, I hear more [se to te] than [si to ti] (phonetic notation). I that real ?


Olda_tsuyl

just bad audio quality... you should pronounce it as "i" in english "sit"


Spangsdorf

I thought "jsi" means "you are". This answer indicates that it now means "it is". Why is "Is it you" not "Je to ty" but "jsi to ty"?


endless_sleeper

'Jsi' means 'you are'.

'Je to ty?' is a non-sense. You have to use the correct form corresponding to the subject (ty), not the object (to), that's why you use 'jsi.'

Hope it helps and happy learning!


Spangsdorf

Thanks a lot for the reply. So could you say that the sentence "Jsi to ty" more literally means something like "Are you it" rather than "Is it you"?


endless_sleeper

Yes, basically. But if you want to be really literal, I'd say it's more like 'Are you this/that?'

Note that there is a difference between the pronoun 'ono' = 'it' and the demonstrative 'to' = 'this/that' ('to' is the neuter sg form of 'ten'). 'Ono' is not used much in Czech and is usually replaced by 'to'.


CJS9309

I am learning Czech and was surprised by this also. But then I thought of the German equivalent: "Bist Du es?" which has the same structure as the Czech. My thinking then is that in Czech/German, "You" is the subject (and determines the form of the verb) and "it" is the complement. Wheras in English it is the other way around.


BillHowe4

why not Jsi to ty confuses it or to jsi


MirekKotis

Tried typing 'Jsi to ty' in I was right. But app continued to think I wad typing in English.


VladaFu

What type of exercise was it? Translation or type what you hear?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.