"Jsi to ty?"

Translation:Is it you?

1 year ago

10 Comments


Mad664793

when I listen to the sentence, I hear more [se to te] than [si to ti] (phonetic notation). I that real ?

1 year ago

tsuyl

just bad audio quality... you should pronounce it as "i" in english "sit"

1 year ago

Spangsdorf

I thought "jsi" means "you are". This answer indicates that it now means "it is". Why is "Is it you" not "Je to ty" but "jsi to ty"?

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Jsi' means 'you are'.

'Je to ty?' is a non-sense. You have to use the correct form corresponding to the subject (ty), not the object (to), that's why you use 'jsi.'

Hope it helps and happy learning!

1 year ago

Spangsdorf

Thanks a lot for the reply. So could you say that the sentence "Jsi to ty" more literally means something like "Are you it" rather than "Is it you"?

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes, basically. But if you want to be really literal, I'd say it's more like 'Are you this/that?'

Note that there is a difference between the pronoun 'ono' = 'it' and the demonstrative 'to' = 'this/that' ('to' is the neuter sg form of 'ten'). 'Ono' is not used much in Czech and is usually replaced by 'to'.

1 year ago

Christophe315841

I am learning Czech and was surprised by this also. But then I thought of the German equivalent: "Bist Du es?" which has the same structure as the Czech. My thinking then is that in Czech/German, "You" is the subject (and determines the form of the verb) and "it" is the complement. Wheras in English it is the other way around.

1 year ago

BillHowe4

why not Jsi to ty confuses it or to jsi

1 year ago

MirekKotis

Tried typing 'Jsi to ty' in I was right. But app continued to think I wad typing in English.

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

What type of exercise was it? Translation or type what you hear?

7 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.