"Have a nice weekend!"

Translation:Hezký víkend!

September 6, 2017

17 Comments


Ovenist

Shouldn't this be "Mjete se hezky vikend!"?

September 7, 2017

tatka_

Not exactly. Right is "Hezký víkend" or "Mějte hezký víkend."

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

I respectfully disagree.

You can say either Hezký víkend. = '(Have a) nice weekend.' or Přeji ti/vám/vám hezký víkend. = 'I wish you (sg informal/sg formal/plural) a nice weekend.'

Mějte hezký víkend doesn't sound right. It's an anglicism (a word/expression borrowed from English) and although you can sometimes hear it in spoken Czech, it's something that is very sub-standard and it should not be used, uttered or even thought of. :)

September 7, 2017

CultureSharked

Great explanation! The are lots of subtle meaning/intents in Czech, i believe.

January 9, 2019

AmandaDevi6

i don't have the accents on my phone!#

October 19, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Install a Czech keyboard then?

October 19, 2018

dafclo

why "Měj se" (informal) is not accepted?

September 8, 2017

Filomena.Prvni

I leave to home and you tell of me: "Ahoj, měj se." It is a short sentence: "Ahoj, měj se dobře (fajn)."

May 9, 2018

Dlehrke

Dobry vikend is no wrong?

October 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Reading the comments, they explained it's an expression, you have to say "Hezký víkend".

December 13, 2017

2dghi6

what does this phrase literally mean?

December 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

You are basically saying that you hope the person you are talking to will have an enjoyable weekend. I think the, let's say, "unspoken" understanding is "I wish you a nice weekend." In English, the full phrase "Have a nice weekend" is usually used, but apparently it's usually shortened in Czech usage.

December 18, 2018

DanileHenr

How can I insert the accents such ad the upside down circumflex? Thanks

January 22, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Install Czech keyboard, copy and paste from somewhere else or find out if your system has some keyboard shortcuts.

January 22, 2019

DanileHenr

Many thanks for your help

January 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

You need to install a "soft "Czech keyboard for your device. Just try Googling it, there are lots of free options out there.

January 22, 2019

DanileHenr

Many thanks for your help

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.