1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč nemáš ráda maso?"

"Proč nemáš ráda maso?"

Translation:Why do you not like meat?

September 6, 2017

18 Comments


fischerfs

Is this how 'liking' is worded in Czech, or is there a verb for 'like' as well?


endless_sleeper

There are several ways in which you can express the concept of 'liking'.

mít rád (m)/ráda (f) + acc is used when you have positive feelings for sth/sb 'for a longer period of time'. Mám rád černou kávu a piju ji každý den. = 'I like black coffee and I drink it every day.' Mám ráda své kamarády. = 'I like my friends.'

If you want to talk about some activity that you like or enjoy doing, use rád (masc)/ráda (fem) + verb. Rád plavu. = 'I like to swim.'

If you perceive something positively, use líbit se + dat + nom. Líbí se mi ta černá kočka. = 'I like that black cat.', Anně se líbí pěkní kluci. = 'Anna likes handsome boys.'

If you are eating something and you like it, use chutnat + dat + nom. To pivo mi chutnalo. = 'I liked this beer.' Chutná mi nakládaný hermelín. = 'I like pickled camembert.' You can use mít rád/ráda + acc as well, but only if you like it for "a longer period of time."

If you love something, use milovat + acc. Miluji tě. = 'I love you'. Petr miluje balet. = 'Peter loves ballet.'

Negatives are formed the usual way: nemít rád/ráda, nerad/nerada, nelíbit se, nechutnat, nemilovat.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


fischerfs

Thanks, this explains a lot!


AntonSherstiuk

Rád plavu, which form of the verb is that? Or is that a noun?


endless_sleeper

Plavu is 1st person singular present. Já plavu. = 'I am swimming.'

You can use rád/a + verb with any tense.


Ploomich

you're always so helpful and it always makes me wanna ask more, hope that's fine!

1) with rád and ráda, when you say it depends on gender, it's the gender of the speaker right? So as a man I should always go with rád?

2) you said "You can use rád/a + verb with any tense", so if I use it with a past form of a verb, would it give a notion that I used to like that action but I don't anoymore?


endless_sleeper

1) Yep, it depends on the speaker's gender. As a male, stick with rád. (Unless in drag, maybe? ;) )

2) Uhm, that's a bit tricky. I'd say it depends on the context. The implication of 'not liking it in the present' might be there, or not. A sentence like: Jako malý jsem měl rád brokolici. ('I liked broccoli when I was little.') can mean either i) I just liked broccoli when I was young. or ii) I liked broccoli when I was young and now I passionately hate it. On the other hand, a sentence like David měl rád Tomáše. 'David was fond of Tomáš.' kinda implies that David does not like him now (or that something unfortunate happened to one of them.)

I suppose you could use mívat rád/a in past tense as well. That's similar to 'used to' in English. Jako malý jsem míval rád brokolici. 'I used to like broccoli when I was little.' More on this in later skills.

You are very welcome :) Hope it helps!


Alexandros_N

@darylgaerlan, rad/rada has meaning on third person and/or when it has to do when is the subject is male of female. So a man will will say "Matej ma rad fotbal" and a woman will say "Katerina nema rada fotbal". Rady if I remember is the third plural. Radeji has the mean prefer (opposite to rad which mean like)


darylgaerlan

Hi endless_sleeper, I was wondering how come I have seen "rady" and "rado" in some exercises? I've been trying to find link that explains things, but I really can't understand when to use rad/rada/rady/rado, and I think I saw radeji in a timed exercise.

Thank you very much!


Paul747131

Great explanation, thanks!


JanLyko

Besides "mám rád Prahu/Kateřinu" you can use "líbí se mi Praha/Kateřina". Both of them are translated as "I like Prague/Kateřina".

Using "mám rád" is safer, because "líbí se mi" can sound weird in some cases. For example "Mám rád maso" (I like meat) is OK, but "Líbí se mi maso" sounds odd.


machtibor

"líbit se" is more like to be attracted to or to fancy something/someone. Mít rád is more general.


ion1122

The Czech here is a question put to a woman, right? So that is why the feminine "ráda" is used? If you were talking to a man, you would ask "Proč nemáš rád maso?"


SeanMeaneyPL

What part of speech is the word rád/ráda? Is is a noun? I get "Why do you not have meat ráda? or "Why don't you have ráda meat? Is it a liking (for) meat?


endless_sleeper

It's actually a special form of adjective called 'short-form adjective' (jmenný tvar). These are mostly considered obsolete. You can find them in old texts, in very formal style or in certain set phrases. It's nothing a beginner should worry too much about.

Rád/ráda/rádo//rádi/rády/ráda and nerad/nerada/nerado//neradi/nerady/nerada are the most used, usually with verbs like mít: mít rád = 'to like'; být: být rád = 'be glad' or with any other verbs: rád + verb = 'enjoy + ...'

Note on negatives: You say nemít rád, nebýt rád and nerad + verb.


KatharinaM882088

In German we say it in the same way: "Ich habe gern....". Only difference: "gern" is always unchanged.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.