1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought three textbooks."

"I bought three textbooks."

Translation:教科書を三冊買いました。

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


Neezuneko

I know what a hard job Japanese team does, but don't you think this is a little of difficult when they give you new words in hiragana and the hints are in kanji..?


JovemImortal

That's so sad they could fix it


koumori72

教科書を三冊買いました。


Zackarotto

Is it just me or does it read the "satsu" card as if it were a small "tsu" when clicked? The lesson also ends prematurely.


Esoppant

It's a tad hard to do this without having a hint on the counter for papers (satsu)


[deactivated user]

    I tried 「教科書を三本買いました。」 and it wasn't accepted because I've used a different counter. Isn't 「本」 also a counter for books?


Alexander11235

    I think 本 is the counter for long objects. It was introduced in the lesson with chopsticks and forks. Books (本) are themselves not counted in 本.


    [deactivated user]

      You're right, I stand corrected. 「本」 means "book" but is not a counter for books, and I got that mixed up.


Tanko.chan

      Is this wrong?教科書は三冊を買いました。


Swisidniak

      Counters act as adverbs and don't take particles
      教科書 is the thing you are buying, so that is what should be marked with を


Ever2662

      Wow, I think this just marked me wrong because I didn't put 三 in kanji...


Tina_Ankom

      It seems like i just cant get it in my head. Where do you put the counter in sentences? Before or after the を?


gresty2013

      After the particle. The particle has to come directly after the noun it describes, and the counter comes after the number. Think of the counter as meaning "of them", so 三冊 means "three of them". The correct order is: noun + particle + number + counter [教科書 + を + 三 + 冊]; the sentence literally being: Textbook (object) three of them (I) bought. It took me a while to get the hang of it.


sanosuke6

      Also marked correct: 三冊教科書を買いました Kyōkasho o san-satsu kaimashita

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.