1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ony nejsou malé holky."

"Ony nejsou malé holky."

Translation:They are not little girls.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


Spangsdorf

When is it "ony" and when "oni"? Do both mean "they"?


endless_sleeper

'Oni' = masculine animate; 'ony' = masculine inanimate and feminine


CultureSharked

When do i use 'to' (and it's variations) and 'Oni' (and it's variations)?

Ex. 'to nejsou malá zvířata' vs 'ony nejsou malé holky'


VladaFu

It depends whether you were speaking about the subject before. Then you use ona, ona, oni and similar. But in this case you can also use "Je to..." or "Jsou to...". (Ony) Nejsou malé holky. and Nejsou to malé holky. are pretty much equal.

If you see something for the first time, you use "To je...".


Vixg

Since holka is feminine I say "malá holka". Why is it malé in the plural form holky? Thanks


BoneheadBass

The verb used here is "jsou," which is third person plural. Since the noun and verb must match, "malá holka" (singular) has to become "malé holky" (plural).


kosBir

why is it not the case in "stará zvířata"?


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure, exactly, what you're asking, but I'll assume it's about the adjective ending...

"Holka" is a feminine noun, and "holky" is its plural. The feminine plural form of the basic adjective "malý" is "malé." "Zvíře," however, is neuter, and its plural is "zvířata." The neuter plural form of the adjective "starý" is "stará."


goldregenb

so when do you use mala?


BoneheadBass

Early in the course, you'll run into malá as the adjective form for feminine nominative singular and neuter nominative and accusative plural. You can see the full declension table here: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.