1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are not women."

"They are not women."

Translation:Nejsou ženy.

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


Spangsdorf

I answered "To nejsou ženy" here and got it correct. Does the "to" mean "they" in the same way that "oni" does? Or should I more understand "to" as "these"?


JanLyko

"these" in this case.

Good point, by the way, as "To nejsou ženy" sounds more natural than just "Nejsou ženy".


jsmitten

Do you only add "to" when saying "they are/are not [noun]," like in this case, or are there other circumstances where you'd use it?


KevinM.207

So, I understand that "to" is a demonstrative but IIRC, I have seen conflicting responses in the comment threads here about this point - does "to" mean "these" or does it mean "those"?


jenda48

In czech "Nejsou ženy" a "Oni (ony) nejsou ženy" are different statements and are not interchangeable.


Constantin936996

Can't we say:"to není ženy "?


Jamie08MD

No, you can't. "Není" is the verb for 3rd person, singular. Ženy is a noun in plural, so you have to use "jsou" instead.


rnalprn

I wrote 'ona nejsou ženy' but its not accepted why? Cloud you please explain?


AgnusOinas

"Ona nejsou ženy" is actually accepted, so maybe you made another mistake there. Also note that this is plural, so "ona" here is the neuter gender, so you'd have to be talking about "děvčata" (girls, neuter) for example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.