"They are not women."

Translation:Nejsou ženy.

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


Spangsdorf

I answered "To nejsou ženy" here and got it correct. Does the "to" mean "they" in the same way that "oni" does? Or should I more understand "to" as "these"?

September 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"these" in this case.

Good point, by the way, as "To nejsou ženy" sounds more natural than just "Nejsou ženy".

September 6, 2017

jsmitten

Do you only add "to" when saying "they are/are not [noun]," like in this case, or are there other circumstances where you'd use it?

September 16, 2017

KevinM.207

So, I understand that "to" is a demonstrative but IIRC, I have seen conflicting responses in the comment threads here about this point - does "to" mean "these" or does it mean "those"?

October 7, 2017

Constantin936996

Can't we say:"to není ženy "?

October 3, 2017

Jamie08MD

No, you can't. "Není" is the verb for 3rd person, singular. Ženy is a noun in plural, so you have to use "jsou" instead.

October 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.