1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na kterého Františka čekáte?"

"Na kterého Františka čekáte?"

Translation:Which František are you waiting for?

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


Geo148829

This is a strange sentence to include, I could understand all the words in it but had no idea what it meant. The concept of multiple Františeks makes sense but this could be a confusing sentence for learners.


blublevita

I agree with you that it makes perfect literal sense. Unusual questions and questions about unusual situations can be good examples, as the learner has to stop and consider whether they understood correctly.


Tom9738

why not - do you wait for - in present simple????


[deactivated user]

    That would carry the implication of a regular repeating activity, such as “which F do you wait for on Tuesdays”. I don’t know enough Czech to know whether that would disqualify it in this case, but I am a highly educated native English speaker living in the UK so I know about the English!


Randonneur3

    Well, 'do you wait for?' can also be one-off. It is normally accepted in Duo Czech, but not here.


NinaOBel

    Which Frantisek do you wait for - proč nebyl přijat?


kurzeme

    That sounds to odd to not use the continuous tense here. That sure is possible but is also very unusual - as if one were waiting for a František every day, which is what the present simple tense in your sentence implies.


Meziane13003

    The sentence itself is very unusual. I mean, you are rarely (to not say never) waiting for multiple Frantisek :/


svrsheque

    not even in this sentence. so you did not get it.


Meziane13003

    What do you mean? It's written that the translation is "Which František are you waiting for?", so theoretically there are many Frantisked and you could be waiting for them


Bohemice

    You are only waiting for one Frantisek in this sentence. In an office where several Frantisek work. You step outside and there are a couple of guys waiting at the door:

    • Who are you waiting for?
    • We are waiting for Frantisek
    • Which Frantisek are you waiting for?
    • Frantisek Kundera

RWang2017

    What case is it? Dative or locative after Na?


VladaFu

    accusative

    locative is used with locations (na Františkovi - on František), dative is not used with na at all

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.