"Na kterého Františka čekáte?"

Translation:Which František are you waiting for?

September 6, 2017

8 Comments


Geo148829

This is a strange sentence to include, I could understand all the words in it but had no idea what it meant. The concept of multiple Františeks makes sense but this could be a confusing sentence for learners.

September 6, 2017

blublevita

I agree with you that it makes perfect literal sense. Unusual questions and questions about unusual situations can be good examples, as the learner has to stop and consider whether they understood correctly.

September 16, 2017

Tom9738

why not - do you wait for - in present simple????

November 5, 2017

Janetpiano

That would carry the implication of a regular repeating activity, such as “which F do you wait for on Tuesdays”. I don’t know enough Czech to know whether that would disqualify it in this case, but I am a highly educated native English speaker living in the UK so I know about the English!

May 2, 2018

Randonneur3

Well, 'do you wait for?' can also be one-off. It is normally accepted in Duo Czech, but not here.

November 7, 2018

NinaOBel

Which Frantisek do you wait for - proč nebyl přijat?

October 14, 2017

kurzeme

That sounds to odd to not use the continuous tense here. That sure is possible but is also very unusual - as if one were waiting for a František every day, which is what the present simple tense in your sentence implies.

June 23, 2018

MarcinHore3

The sentence itself is quite absurd. But you can imagine that Frantisek didn't came from war so a woman still waits for him. In my opinion it makes equall sense as the sentence in present continuous (not very big) and moreover the aim of this exercises it to teach Czech not English so the sentence in present simple should be accepted.

August 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.