1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem veliký?"

"Jsem veliký?"

Translation:Am I big?

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


Spangsdorf

I have to ask: why is there suddenly an "i" in "veliký". Wasn't "velký" the same thing?


endless_sleeper

velký means 'big'

veliký is a slightly more expressive version of the same.


EvgeniyChe3

In Russian there is word «великий» which means more great than big.


VladaFu

In Czech "veliký" means both. Petr Veliký = Peter the Great.


2200Lucia60

"Am I tall?" cannot be.. apparently. But why?


2200Lucia60

Sorry, I suppose I am mixing up "vysoký" with "velký(veliký)". And honestly, I am mixing up not only this.. :-[

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.