1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are small children."

"You are small children."

Translation:Jste malé děti.

September 6, 2017

19 Comments


simeki

I'm trying to understand why this is not "malá děti", since "děti" is plural of a neutral noun. The nominative case for plural neutral adjedtives is malá...


ValaCZE

It is an exception. Dítě is neuter gender, but děti is femine. But don't worry we have only a few exceptions like this.


endless_sleeper

'Děti' change their (grammatical) gender to feminine in plural. That's why you use feminine endings. It's also mentioned in the tips & notes section, read them carefully for more language quirks. :)


Alice805457

I'm sorry, where is the tips and notes section?


BoneheadBass

When you click on a skill to start a lesson, IF there are T&N for that skill, you will see a little light bulb icon. When you click that, you'll see the Tips and Notes. This works on the web version; I'm not sure if it's working on the apps, though.


Alice805457

I have only used Duolingo on my phone, and have never seen the light bulb. Thank you!


loveisanillusion

I still can't pronounce dítě


VladaFu

Try listening to https://forvo.com/word/d%C3%ADt%C4%9B/#cs and try to imitate the sound.


dominello

Why is...Jsi malé děti...not correct_


VladaFu

The plural second person verb is "jste".


dominello

Yeah, thanks. I realized it just after I exited but couldn't figure out how to get back to delete it. Is there a way for me to find my comments?


VladaFu

Only by searching for the sentence. Or using google, but it will take time to get indexed.


Chloe629757

Why was I marked wrong when I used 'vy' in this sentence?


VladaFu

No one can say without you mentioning the complete sentence.


FlaviaCoov

Why is - Jste and not Vy jste?


BoneheadBass

"Vy jste malé děti" is also accepted. Czech uses personal pronouns less often than English does, because they are not as necessary in Czech as in English.


Nnieke

I don't know whem to put the "Vy" in you are


AgnusOinas

A simplified guide:

  • Jste... = You're..., You are...
  • Vy jste... = You are..., or: As for you, you are...

BoneheadBass

Very often personal pronouns can be left out. In most cases, they are more or less "optional." But they can be used for emphasis, for contrast, or to add clarity.

As you can see from the earlier discussion, both "vy jste" and simple "jste" are accepted in this exercise; most exercises will accept answers with and without the pronoun. (Please always read the existing discussion before posting.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.