"You are small children."

Translation:Jste malé děti.

September 6, 2017

7 Comments


simeki

I'm trying to understand why this is not "malá děti", since "děti" is plural of a neutral noun. The nominative case for plural neutral adjedtives is malá...

September 6, 2017

ValaCZE

It is an exception. Dítě is neuter gender, but děti is femine. But don't worry we have only a few exceptions like this.

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

'Děti' change their (grammatical) gender to feminine in plural. That's why you use feminine endings. It's also mentioned in the tips & notes section, read them carefully for more language quirks. :)

September 6, 2017

Alice805457

I'm sorry, where is the tips and notes section?

November 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

When you click on a skill to start a lesson, IF there are T&N for that skill, you will see a little light bulb icon. When you click that, you'll see the Tips and Notes. This works on the web version; I'm not sure if it's working on the apps, though.

November 10, 2018

Alice805457

I have only used Duolingo on my phone, and have never seen the light bulb. Thank you!

November 11, 2018

Arkadios200

At least this isn’t Romanian! It’s said it has three genders, masculine, feminine and neuter. BUT! Neuter nouns are actually just nouns that are treated like masculines in the singular and feminines in the plural. AGH!

June 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.