"Jsou to ženy mých bratrů."

Translation:They are my brothers' wives.

September 6, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

"They are my brothers' wives." means there are some women, and they are the wives of my brothers. Each brother has one wife. No brother has more than one wife. No hint of polygamy is intended here The clue is in " brothers' " with s + apostrophe referring to more than one brother.

October 1, 2017

InPxgX6K

I guess in the singular it would be:

Jsou to ženy mého bratra

Correct or incorrect?

August 25, 2018

VladaFu

correct

August 26, 2018

Crazy_Sage

Why "they are wives of my brothers" is incorrect?

September 14, 2018

VladaFu

Are you sure "the wives" is not required here?

September 15, 2018

InPxgX6K

Not necessarily, depends on the context. Does the Czech sentence imply that all the respective wives are present? Or could the sentence also refer to some but not all wives? If the latter, then “those/they are wives of my brothers” could be a possible translation.

September 15, 2018

VladaFu

No, not all. Those women who are standing over there (for example) happen to be (the?) wives of my brothers.

November 8, 2018

dsarkarati

I wrote this: They are my brothers' wives. The correction showed that I wrote this: They are my brothers wives.

September 12, 2017

celyn3

There was no apostrophe. I assume it means "those are my brothers' wives".

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

It does. Duolingo has sometimes problems with apostrophes in word bank exercises.

August 8, 2018

strubkin

They are wives of my brothers?

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

See above

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.