1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to poslední zvířata a p…

"Jsou to poslední zvířata a poslední stromy."

Translation:They are the last animals and the last trees.

September 6, 2017

20 Comments


Sungrazer1

well that's depressing...


illexsquid

How do you say "postapocalyptic" in Czech?


kacenka9

postapokalyptický


illexsquid

Ta věta je postapokalyptická.


ashu.almeida

Why Not Those are last animals and last trees?


Sa-Matra

Same problem here, didn't accept my "They are last animals and last trees" answer. Not having "the" here should be fine.


Katja-z

@Sa-Matra

It probably did not accept it because ""They are last animals and last trees" is incorrect English/wrong English grammar.

It needs to be ""They are the last animals and the last trees".

Or at least have one "the' as in "They are the last animals and last trees." Although when using only one "the" it really would be better, more correct, to leave out the second "last" as well, as in "They are the last animals and trees"

The meaning is slightly different in between the two sentences so Duo may require two "the".


BoneheadBass

Thanks for your comment. We do not require the second "the," but we do require the second "last."

=====

EDIT: I misspoke! There are some acceptable translations that omit the second "last." (Moving too fast this morning...)


Katja-z

In English you need the article "the" in this sentence . You would need to say "the last animals and the last trees". Or "the last animals and last trees". But you do need a "the" in the sentence. If you are not sure where to put it, it is safer to just use it ("the") before each in this instance.


goldregenb

Not really. It is quite correct to say "the last animals and trees". One does not need that second "the last"


Kdie9

it's very painful for me to read this 'cause i'm russian and Siberia is burning right now


pma4w89A

Mmm. Sorry to hear that. I took it like at a farm market or open air market where the seller was simply saying, Come back next week, "these are the last animals and trees"; I'm sold out today.


leplastic

Using word blocks there is only one "the", making it impossible to add two "the" required for correct answer.


VladaFu

That is strange. Do you have a screenshot?


leplastic

Unfortunately I don't, but I reported it. It was on the Plurals test to jump to level 1.


pma4w89A

It's fixed. At least, today it has the correct words available. I can't speak to 5 days ago.


ali940239

Bez the je to špatně?


ali940239

Proč? Díky


VladaFu

Použijte google. Třeba druhý odkaz na "člen the first the last" je http://www.ajslovicka.cz/clanky/urcity-a-neurcity-clen-jak-na-ne.html

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.