1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have enough room."

"I have enough room."

Translation:Ich habe genug Platz.

September 6, 2017

26 Comments


tzipiripi

Is "ich habe genug Raum" correct? It was marked wrong.


BirdOrDevil

Seems to be marked as correct now


Scrubbings

Warum stimmt "Raum" nicht?


Evan.Cheung

Warum stimmt Zimmer nicht?


-Copernicus-

"Zimmer" is a room like in a building (e.g., a bedroom), but "room" in the sentence here refers to an amount of space.


Julian200795

The best English translation for "ich habe genug Platz" is "I have enough space"


Slippyboy

It doesn't make much sense, but couldn't that also mean "I have enough square?", meaning a city/town square?


-Copernicus-

No, for the very reason that it doesn't make any sense. You can't say you have "enough/genug" of a single countable thing, so this sentence would never be understood as meaning a town square.


EhsanMim

Why not "genuger Raum"?


ion1122

The word "genug" is an adverb, not an adjective, so it does not inflect.


GeorgeKoos1

In English you can say "I have place enough," although this might be slightly literary or poetic. In German can you say "Ich habe Platz genug"?


acqualinda

"Genug" can go just before or just after the NOUN which it refers to, ich habe Platz genug or ich habe genug Platz.

If "genug" refers to an adjective, it has to be placed just after the adjective, er ist gut genug.


NaericaS

Isn't it Der Platz? why isn't is "genugen Platz" then?


-Copernicus-

"Genug" doesn't conjugate; it doesn't take endings. I believe it's technically an adverb, not an adjective.


JTTeske

Why not "Ich habe genug Fläche."?


ion1122

The word "Fläche" means "surface", not "room" in a general sense. Like "surface", "Fläche" suggests a 2-dimensional rather than a 3-dimensional entity.


philipbelcher

Why is it singular Platz and not Plätze?


-Copernicus-

The singular "Platz" means "space/room." I'm not really sure why you would expect the plural here, so perhaps you could explain why you think it should be "Plätze"? That might help me give you a more helpful answer.


ion1122
  1. The hotel has enough rooms for all our friends = Das Hotel hat genug Zimmer für alle unsere Freunde.
  2. The hotel has enough room for all our friends = Das Hotel hat genug Platz für alle unsere Freunde.

Oder?


DJpijJ

Why is Ich habe genug Bereich wrong. Synonyms to me are "area" "space" for "room", thus Bereich would work.


-Copernicus-

A "Bereich" is a physical area or region, not an amount of space.


DJpijJ

I often use "room" as a physical area. I wish Duo would make their definition of new words more expansive. Thanks for the help.


Slippyboy

Yes, but synonyms in English don't always directly translate into synonyms in other languages. We need to play by their rules, and not place English rules on their language.


Eyrian

Could "reichend" be appropiate here?


ion1122

What is the complete sentence that you propose?


Eyrian

'Ich habe reichend Raum.'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.