1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, het varken zwemt."

"Ja, het varken zwemt."

Translation:Yes, the pig is swimming.

September 6, 2017

8 Comments


SUGA9393

Can this also be 'Yes, the pig swims'?

September 27, 2019

chinaman69

What would "Yes the pig swam" be?

June 30, 2019

Robbadob

Ja, het varken zwomt. The present tense base for zwemmen is zwem, and the past tense base is zwom.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwemmen#Dutch

August 2, 2019

Dkenneth

Little typo, it is: Ja, het varken zwom.

August 3, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

It sounds as if he is putting a glottal t after the e at the end of varken and omitting the n, giving a resultant varket. Am I really hearing this, and is it correct?

September 6, 2017

Dutchesse722

I'm not hearing the glottal t (I'm a native Dutch speaker, so it's different for me), but as for omitting the n, that's not unusual in spoken Dutch with words ending in en.

September 6, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks. Maybe it's my ear that's the problem. I understand that the N may often disappear. Perhaps the glottal t is a glitch in the audio? I'll watch for similar constructions and hope it does not recur.

September 7, 2017

AnneStucke1

It is what I said. perhaps not clear enough.

September 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.