1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "ta žena"

"ta žena"

Translation:the woman

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


larg04

Since there is no "the" in czech language, i am pretty sure my answer of "this" woman should be correct. Someone mentioned "that", but wouldn't "that" be translated to "tamta"?


kacenka9

THIS would need to be TATO or TAHLE in Czech


machtibor

or "tuta" if you come from Pilsen and West Bohemia in general :-) When a lack of an article makes a sentence unclear, Czech usually uses words like "some" "this" or "that" to make that clear.


neverfox

That's not precisely right. Go back and read the "Demonstratives" section of "Tips and notes" for this lesson again.


larg04

Do Czechs from Morava use it other way around in their dialect? I was talking with my friend from Valassko about it, and for him translating "to, ta, ten" as "that" does not makes much sense either, he would rather compare it to "this" as well.


ettoreg60

Shouldn't "that wife" be OK?


kacenka9

No. It would not. Žena is a wife but 99% of the time you need to have some possessive pronoun with it "Moje, tvoje, jeho....žena".

It also could be understood as a wife in sentences like "Přišel se ženou" = He arrives with (his) woman (wife). If he arrived with a woman, Czech would use "with some" s nějakou...

But stand alone like this or anywhere else this just means a woman.


Mnr_Volkstaat

So... Czech has articles? Huh. Neat.


VladaFu

No, it does not.


ivonzh

What is the difference between a lady and a woman in Czech? "that lady" is not accepted.


VladaFu

that lady - ta paní


AgnusOinas

this woman = "tato žena" or "tahle žena"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.