"ta žena"

Translation:the woman

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


larg04

Since there is no "the" in czech language, i am pretty sure my answer of "this" woman should be correct. Someone mentioned "that", but wouldn't "that" be translated to "tamta"?

September 22, 2017

kacenka9

THIS would need to be TATO or TAHLE in Czech

September 22, 2017

machtibor

or "tuta" if you come from Pilsen and West Bohemia in general :-) When a lack of an article makes a sentence unclear, Czech usually uses words like "some" "this" or "that" to make that clear.

September 22, 2017

neverfox

That's not precisely right. Go back and read the "Demonstratives" section of "Tips and notes" for this lesson again.

September 30, 2017

larg04

Do Czechs from Morava use it other way around in their dialect? I was talking with my friend from Valassko about it, and for him translating "to, ta, ten" as "that" does not makes much sense either, he would rather compare it to "this" as well.

September 30, 2017

ettoreg60

Shouldn't "that wife" be OK?

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

No. It would not. Žena is a wife but 99% of the time you need to have some possessive pronoun with it "Moje, tvoje, jeho....žena".

It also could be understood as a wife in sentences like "Přišel se ženou" = He arrives with (his) woman (wife). If he arrived with a woman, Czech would use "with some" s nějakou...

But stand alone like this or anywhere else this just means a woman.

September 22, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

11 years of living in "Hlavní Město", and I've never heard a Czech, let alone my Czech friends use "ta". Why is this?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

Maybe you are deaf?

Ta is the right pronoun here even in Common Czech or just colloquial Czech (ta ženská).

January 22, 2019

ivonzh

What is the difference between a lady and a woman in Czech? "that lady" is not accepted.

July 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.