Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Volgens mij zitten er weinig aardbeien in jouw aardbeiensap."

Translation:I think there are not many strawberries in your strawberry juice.

1 year ago

9 Comments


RichardWil264697

I would translate this as "I don't think there are many strawberries in your strawberry juice". The literal translation is not good English. Just fyi.

3 months ago

debrucenator

I don't think there are a whole lot of strawberries in your strawberry juice.

3 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I put "few strawberries" and it was accepted, but how would you say " I think there are a few strawberries in your strawberry juice."? The addition, in English, of "a" before "few" makes it mean something different.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

een paar aardbeien

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Dank U!

8 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Beginning this sentene with "according to me" in English is a bit weird, but it is not weird in Dutch as "volgens mij" really means "I think" as well - right?!

7 months ago

debrucenator

Correct. "According to me" would be a very odd thing to say in English, but "volgens mij" is one of the most common ways to say "I think" in Dutch. You can also equate it with "in my opinion" in English.

weinig is 'little' (amount) or 'few' and is a common way in which the Dutch express 'not much,' 'not a (whole) lot' or 'not many'

I would translate this sentence as: I don't think there are a whole lot of strawberries in your strawberry juice.

To find a seemingly endless supply of examples in current usage, just do a Twitter Search for "volgens mij" (with quotation marks).

De politie heeft volgens mij een vergissing gemaakt.

I think / I say / If you ask me / In my opinion / the police have made a mistake.

You can also search "volgens mij zitten er weinig" and I think you'll get a better sense for "I don't think there are a whole lot of..."

Ik weet niet hoor, maar volgens mij zitten er weinig ├ęchte zomerhits in die Zomerhit Top 1000 van 538.

I could be wrong, but I don't think there are a whole lot of actual summer hits on Radio 538's Summer Hit Top 1000.

7 months ago

TimDiggle

Is strawberry juice a dutch thing? Or just a Duolingo thing? It sounds quite unpleasant and not something I ever remember seeing around Europe. Maybe it is more to US tastes ...

4 weeks ago

debrucenator

I think it's mostly used to make (seedless) strawberry jelly (by people who know what they're doing). It is best made seedless by centrifuge.

4 weeks ago