1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist deine Position?"

"Was ist deine Position?"

Translation:What is your position?

March 31, 2014

15 Comments


Feuerlilie13

You can say: "Was ist deine Sichtweise darauf/dein Standpunkt dazu/Wie siehst du das/ Wie stehst du dazu" to ask someone for their opinion on a certain matter of discussion. "Was ist deine Lage" rather asks for the situation someone is in, for example financially wise. However, I find it uncommon to say that.

June 23, 2015

DanNegrea

Can this also mean: What is your opinion?

March 31, 2014

Pe-Ke

Opinion is "Meinung" in German. So "What is your opinion?" -> "Was ist deine Meinung?"

You can also use "Position", but it depends on the context. "Was ist deine Position?" (Where are you? What is your position?) "Was ist deine Position?" (What do you think about topic xy? What is your opinion?)

April 1, 2014

stephensoldner

Just for fun, I tried 'What is your stance' as a translation. I think this should probably be accepted. If you're talking with someone about a particular issue, you could ask them 'What is your stance/position' interchangeably.

March 8, 2016

averoes

Will "What is your location?" work here?

October 3, 2014

kappers

Only in a military setting.

January 28, 2016

GTHW8

"Where is your location" was rejected. But surely that is a more reasonable English expression.

March 21, 2019

CaveatEmptor

Is it equally valid to say "was ist deine Lage?"

June 22, 2015

Salomee_e

Nope, you could say "Wie ist die Lage" meaning how are things going.

March 4, 2016

sanket1011

'Item' is also one of the synonym given in the drop down for position..how is it used??

April 8, 2016

VoodooChile0714

I'd like to know, as well!

May 29, 2017

HallieGray

What shape are you in? Where are you on the map? What is your stance on this issue? Exactly which version of position is meant here?

April 18, 2016

rlamborn

Or what job do you hold, or how are you physically holding your body (seated position, prone position, supine, standing, leaning, reclining, upright, etc) Can any native speakers clarify how the German "Position" relates to the English "position"?

December 31, 2016

Jarrad6

Getting sick of these stupid errors

October 29, 2018

Malvazija

69.

August 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.