1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "další strom"

"další strom"

Translation:another tree

September 7, 2017

12 Comments


Scarlett_Lucian

I was trying to thing of something that would ever cause me to use this phrase and here it is: SCENE: a road trip in the scenic Czech countryside. Two kids in the back, Young Matej and Big Frantisek. Funny thing is, Frantisek is younger than Matej. Anyhow, they're driving along and they've run out of snacks and there's been nothing but trees, and then suddenly, they go around a bend in the road and come upon . . . another tree! Which Big Frantisek complains about loudly. He's more of a rock person. Despite being only three years old, he knows that the career of a geologist is to be his life long passion. Young Matej on the other hand, at the ripe old age of six, has decided to become a botanist, and so is thrilled by the entire event. They have two sisters, Young Katerina (who is Young Matej's twin) and Little Zofie (who is 2 and taller than all of her siblings). More on them and their interests later. Most people probably won't click on this discussion, but if they do . . . enjoy and add to the story!


TashaJacks2

We demand.... another shrubbery!


AgnusOinas

Požadujeme... další křovinu!


Ploomich

So this is one of those adjectives that don't change according to gender... Any way I could tell an adjective belongs to one of the groups or is it random and has to be learnt by heart?


MartinPavl12

Well those gender neutral adjectives almost every time ends with "í". They are called sof adjectives. It is especially "jarní" (spring) cizí (stranger) ryzí (pure) and every adjective derived from some animal "psí" (dogs, somethings that belongs to dog) hadí (snakes) orlí (eagles) oslí (donkeys) etc. It is also word "dolní" (lower), "horní" (upper) just stick to that everything that sounds soft and has "í" at the end is gender neutral and is inflected same as word "jarní". It is pretty regular.


Ali_Hajilou

další means next, "another" is also acceptable but "next" is a better translation


m.aster

I found this explanation of the difference between jiný and další. Is it correct?

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-jin%C3%BD-and-dal%C5%A1%C3%AD-in-Czech


Olda_tsuyl

yes. short version: "jiný" is used more in the meaning of different, else, strange, other etc. while "další" = next, another, additional, further etc.


LERA_LOH

How should i pronounce it? Can anybody explain me?


VladaFu

Start by playing the audio provided. Then read our Tips and notes. They should help you. Wikipedia should help you as well https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology . And then you can try forvo.com if the Duolingo audio does not sound good.


CraigA16

Machine voice sounds like it's saying "valsi". So a little confusing for my newbie self.


VladaFu

I checked both voices and both make proper D for me. Maybe it sounds differently on your device. Or you will have to train your ears, turn up the volume or something else.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.