1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "další muž"

"další muž"

Translation:another man

September 7, 2017

17 Comments


Scarlett_Lucian

Aww! Not another one! We haven't even learned the word for woman yet!


_ginzburg

Well, you could have learnt the word for woman if you had chosen to do the "feminine" skill first. Since apparently you chose the masculine one, I can't see the reason tho that whining, honestly.


AgnusOinas

That whining happened 3 years ago. But you're right, of course. :)


SGuthrie0

You can only learn new words by being given new words. You will have plenty of opportunities to see the word again.


Ananda331180

Colud you the difference between "jiný" and "dalsí"? please.


BoneheadBass

Both can mean "other/another." But další carries a feeling of "additional," while jiný carries a feeling of "different," It's good to get this straight early on!


juri447245

How do I know if an adjective takes -í or -y as an ending when it describes a male noun? Is it random, meaning does it have to be memorized when learning the words, or is there a rule?


illexsquid

Not exactly random. There are hard and soft adjectives, and the soft adjectives take -í regardless of gender. You do have to learn which adjectives are soft, but it gets easier when you hear phrases like další žena.


CornKorn

How do I identify which would be a hard or soft adjective though? I don't know what that means really. Also, you're saying that gender doesn't matter or masculine vs feminine doesn't matter. (If you by chance have learned Spanish before and can compare it to Czech with this topic that would literally be amazing if it relates and has similar rules, but I'm not expecting it to since they are such different languages lol)


Petr486191

It doesn't "mean" anything really, it's just a class of words with the same grammatical rules. You will have to learn to recognize them or memorize it. The name "soft" comes from the fact that their ending contains the letter "í" (also called soft í in Czech), and generally they usually sound softer. The (grammatical) gender does not matter for the soft adjectives in nominative. It makes a difference in other cases and also for the hard adjectives. You can read some of this in the notes to this lesson.


Steve56543

Is 'muž' refering to a male person in general or would i use it for 'husband'?


ChovMart

"muž" means a male person in general, but when you use "můj muž" (literally translation - "my man") it means "my husband". In the same way "její muž" means "her husband".


Tm.Timuchin

I wrote 'other' instead 'another'. What the hell is this a mistake!?


BoneheadBass

In English usage we generally need either "another man" or something like "the/that/this/some other man," depending on context. Since there is neither context nor a demonstrative in the Czech sentence, I'm not sure the last ones fit the exercise. But I will add those, if any, that the Czech natives on the team feel would be appropriate here.


MollyAT

Are š and ž pronounced the same?


VladaFu

No, they are different, but please see the Tips and notes for the first skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes or any other introductory material.

What often happens is the assimilation in the voiced-unvoiced pairs. If a voiced consonant stays alone at the end of the word like this, it is produced unvoiced. So ž->š, d->t, v->f and similar.

So, to be explicit, muž is pronounced [muš] and muže is pronounced [muže].


ChovMart

https://translate.google.cz/ select chzech language, type "ženšen" (ginseng) and listen :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.