1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voilà notre professeur."

"Voilà notre professeur."

Translation:There is our teacher.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


timshelburne

I thought teacher was "enseignant(e)", and professeur was reserved for higher education?


Sitesurf

"un/e enseignant/e" refers to any one teaching (enseigner = to teach). "un professeur" is some one teaching one disciplin: professeur de maths, d'anglais, etc. We use this term in all classes of 11 to 18 y.o. students, and even for university professors.


dapetras

I'm curious as to why it's not 'voici'?


Sitesurf

It means "vois ici" (see here).

You also can use "voilà" = "vois là" (see there)


alphabeta

So if you are introducing someone who is 'here, in front of us', why not voici?


codeandcoffeh

Given the meanings, I guess it should actually be "voici", but nowadays they're almost interchangeable.


jabenpor

it´s not logic because all time is being traduced "voilà" as "here is/are" instead of "there is/are"


Sitesurf

"there is/are" is not "voici/voilà", but "il y a"


jabenpor

i said about voilà = here is/are and i understood that mean there?


Alice54_Maree3.

I looked up Voici and Voila inthe Collins robert Concise French Dictionary.It gives----Here is,here are--- for the meaning of Voici and it gives-----There is,there are---as the meaning of Voila


Dentarthurdent42

The difference is statement vs. demonstration. "Il y a des pommes" is simply stating that there are some apples. "Voilà des pommes" is basically "pointing" to the apples, saying "There are some apples". Does that make sense?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.