"Voilà notre professeur."

Translation:There is our teacher.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


timshelburne

I thought teacher was "enseignant(e)", and professeur was reserved for higher education?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"un/e enseignant/e" refers to any one teaching (enseigner = to teach). "un professeur" is some one teaching one disciplin: professeur de maths, d'anglais, etc. We use this term in all classes of 11 to 18 y.o. students, and even for university professors.

March 29, 2013

dapetras

I'm curious as to why it's not 'voici'?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It means "vois ici" (see here).

You also can use "voilà" = "vois là" (see there)

March 12, 2013

alphabeta

So if you are introducing someone who is 'here, in front of us', why not voici?

May 23, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Given the meanings, I guess it should actually be "voici", but nowadays they're almost interchangeable.

August 5, 2013

jabenpor

it´s not logic because all time is being traduced "voilà" as "here is/are" instead of "there is/are"

September 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"there is/are" is not "voici/voilà", but "il y a"

September 19, 2013

jabenpor

i said about voilà = here is/are and i understood that mean there?

September 19, 2013

Alice54_Maree3.

I looked up Voici and Voila inthe Collins robert Concise French Dictionary.It gives----Here is,here are--- for the meaning of Voici and it gives-----There is,there are---as the meaning of Voila

November 5, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

The difference is statement vs. demonstration. "Il y a des pommes" is simply stating that there are some apples. "Voilà des pommes" is basically "pointing" to the apples, saying "There are some apples". Does that make sense?

January 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.