1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní děvče"

"zvláštní děvče"

Translation:strange girl

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


a-m-j

So I have to ask what is the difference between "holka" and "děvče". Thanks!


JanLyko
Mod

"Děvče" is more formal than "holka".


Dorran6

Does děvče mean a younger girl than dívka?


endless_sleeper

The only difference is in formality, personal and regional preferences as stated above.


roidrage2000

If zvlastni is neuter, why does děvče mean girl?


VladaFu

Also, "zvláštní" follows the soft declination and has the same nominative case for all genders.


va-diim

The word děvče is itself a gender-neuter word. Dívka and holka are gender-feminine. I know it's not always easy to understand how a female human can be a neuter word. But words in Slavic languages have grammatical gender as separate from what gender the word represents. Similarly in English, the word "baby" or "child" can often be referred to as "it" as well.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.