"zvláštní děvče"

Translation:strange girl

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


a-m-j

So I have to ask what is the difference between "holka" and "děvče". Thanks!

September 7, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Děvče" is more formal than "holka".

September 7, 2017

a-m-j

Thanks

September 7, 2017

tragram

IMO, it goes děvče->dívka->holka (decreasing formality).

September 7, 2017

a-m-j

While we're on the subject, does it also go chlapec>kluk?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

hoch-chlapec-kluk.

sometimes the level of formality depends on where one is from. You might never hear "hoch" or "dívka" in Prague but you might in Moravia or other regions.

September 7, 2017

va-diim

Vincent van Hoch? LOL

September 29, 2017

inuKshuK7

Děkuji!

February 11, 2019

Dorran6

Does děvče mean a younger girl than dívka?

June 24, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

The only difference is in formality, personal and regional preferences as stated above.

June 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.