Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This piece is from the phone."

Translation:Această piesă este a telefonului.

1 year ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is "a" a preposition?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's actually considered an article.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, so why does it need to be here

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

It's here to show possession (it's a possessive/ genitival article) and it agrees with the possessed noun (here, the piece, which belongs to the phone).

There are four main forms: al (masculine and neuter singular), a (feminine singular), ai (masculine plural), ale (feminine and neuter plural).

As you may have noticed, this article is not used when the possessed noun has a definite article and the possessed noun is placed right before the possessor:

cartea copilului (lit. "the book of the child"), not cartea a copilului.

If either condition is not met, then the possessive article appears:

o carte a copilului (lit. "a book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article);

cartea frumoasă a copilului (lit. "the beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun is not placed right before the possessor);

o carte frumoasă a copilului (lit. "a beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article and is not placed right before the possessor).

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thank you. I was not able to divine either of those conditions. This is quite helpful.

1 year ago