"This piece is from the phone."

Translation:Această piesă este a telefonului.

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is "a" a preposition?

September 7, 2017

potestasity

It's actually considered an article.

September 8, 2017

JamesTWils

OK, so why does it need to be here

September 8, 2017

Luchtmens

It's here to show possession (it's a possessive/ genitival article) and it agrees with the possessed noun (here, the piece, which belongs to the phone).

There are four main forms: al (masculine and neuter singular), a (feminine singular), ai (masculine plural), ale (feminine and neuter plural).

As you may have noticed, this article is not used when the possessed noun has a definite article and the possessed noun is placed right before the possessor:

cartea copilului (lit. "the book of the child"), not cartea a copilului.

If either condition is not met, then the possessive article appears:

o carte a copilului (lit. "a book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article);

cartea frumoasă a copilului (lit. "the beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun is not placed right before the possessor);

o carte frumoasă a copilului (lit. "a beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article and is not placed right before the possessor).

September 9, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. I was not able to divine either of those conditions. This is quite helpful.

September 9, 2017

-Sveznalica-

Would it be possible to say: cartea copilului frumoasă? Or is the word order fixed?

March 28, 2019

Mapka15

I wrote : "Acesta piesă e de la telefon" which was said to be correct...???

April 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.