"Taoba valā nagesi."

Translation:The boy and the man are sweating.

September 7, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drogon_ThaDragon

Why duolingo is so obssesed with sweating?


naurtari

It's not Duolingo. It's kind of that weird thing with learning extinct/rare languages. Most of translations are about weird, unusual for us stuff. Valyrian is a lot like Latin :)


IronCappen

If you read the lightbulbs at the beginning of the lessons, you will get information that will tell you what to expect.


Ian842036

What's the defrence between "vala" and "valã" which one is men and which one is man


BlueDragonRider

Vala with that thing above second A means that in front of the word there is "and"


SterE666

And in the documentation valā is Locative Singular. I don't see how that sentence indicated location.


Han_guk

What is a sweating?


MatikTheSeventh

Why can't I translate to "Boy and man are sweating"?


BrunoSenra

We don't say say just "boy" without an article ("the"/"a"), in English normally, so the translation needs to be the standard form of the language :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.