"Jicho linauma"

Translation:The eye is hurting

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


Dan67762

We use hurting not paining

September 7, 2017

Hotdoh

Ya, my tanzanian wife still always says "paining" like this no matter how many times I correct her. It's cool to see it's not just her.

October 22, 2017

SimonandNe

I'm confused; wouldn't it be linaumwa, because the eye is feeling the pain, not causing it?

July 1, 2018

Masaaba-mmoja

Paining is correct in east african english

November 27, 2017

Sgunnestad

East African English? Is that a separate language?

December 18, 2017

MaestroLeonard

It's a dialect which may have different rules/expressions

March 10, 2018

SimonandNe

Just as British and American English have different spellings and different ways of saying things, the English spoken here has some of its own phrases that are widely accepted and understood.

July 1, 2018

Borko950487

Same as american english.

February 24, 2018

iesnes

Wtf

February 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.