"Jicho linauma"

Translation:The eye is hurting

September 7, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Masaaba-mmoja

Paining is correct in east african english


Dan67762

We use hurting not paining


Hotdoh

Ya, my tanzanian wife still always says "paining" like this no matter how many times I correct her. It's cool to see it's not just her.


SimonandNe

I'm confused; wouldn't it be linaumwa, because the eye is feeling the pain, not causing it?


AGreatUserName

The eye isn’t the experienced of the pain. It is causing pain to the owner of the eye.

Jicho langu linaniuma.
Ninaumwa na jicho.


chartsman

Is the verb "kuuma" for "hurting"?


Melanie217796

In previous lessons of this skill it was translated with my... and somebody explained that Tanzanians say e.g. jicho linauma although they mean their eye and so the translation is my eye... And now it is marked wrong


BenMack8

What is the difference between sore and hurting?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.