1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jicho linauma"

"Jicho linauma"

Translation:The eye is hurting

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


Dan67762

We use hurting not paining


Hotdoh

Ya, my tanzanian wife still always says "paining" like this no matter how many times I correct her. It's cool to see it's not just her.


SimonandNe

I'm confused; wouldn't it be linaumwa, because the eye is feeling the pain, not causing it?


AGreatUserName

The eye isn’t the experienced of the pain. It is causing pain to the owner of the eye.

Jicho langu linaniuma.
Ninaumwa na jicho.


Masaaba-mmoja

Paining is correct in east african english


Sgunnestad

East African English? Is that a separate language?


MaestroLeonard

It's a dialect which may have different rules/expressions


SimonandNe

Just as British and American English have different spellings and different ways of saying things, the English spoken here has some of its own phrases that are widely accepted and understood.


Borko950487

Same as american english.


Ben837613

What is the difference between sore and hurting?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.