"Jaké je to město?"

Translation:What is that city like?

9/7/2017, 6:27:17 AM

13 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

As a native (US) English speaker, I would say that the best translation for the Czech sentence is exactly what is shown at the top of the discussion: "What is that city like?"

Note the potential for confusion between the words "jak" and "jaky," the first meaning "how" and the second meaning "what" (or "what kind of," or "what is X like," depending on the context). Some translations here:

JAK - https://glosbe.com/cs/en/jak

JAKÝ - https://glosbe.com/cs/en/jak%C3%BD

I'm curious, though, whether "What kind of city is it" would be accepted. Might try it if I see this again.

3/26/2018, 8:44:21 AM

Axel591520

I answered "What kind of city is this?", which was rated as incorrect.

8/3/2018, 10:14:10 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"What kind of city is THIS" is not accepted, because the demonstrative used in the Czech sentence is "to," meaning "it" or "that." For "this" to work, we would need "tohle" or "toto" in the sentence instead.

8/3/2018, 1:28:30 PM

FernandoRe535277

Isn't this wrong in English? Shouldn't be "how is the/that city"?

9/7/2017, 8:13:48 AM

holly2727

It's not wrong; Duolingo's translation is correct. It means pretty much the same thing as the sentence you gave, though.

9/7/2017, 8:33:25 AM

Emily53996

It says to me "How is that city", but it gave no option to pick the word "how". I was able to simply go to the keyboard, but I still think it needs to be fixed.

3/23/2018, 9:34:06 AM

visitor237293

Why is it always wrong to put "this" instead of "that"? Is it such a big difference?

10/2/2018, 9:11:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

yes

10/2/2018, 9:45:52 PM

Lavi886679

What kind of city is it? Is wrong?

11/15/2018, 11:47:57 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is accepted.

11/15/2018, 12:05:04 PM

learninggerman

What about "How is that city like?" ?

9/7/2017, 6:27:17 AM

holly2727

No, that sentence isn't proper English. You could possibly say "How is that city?" but Duolingo's translation is easier to understand without context.

9/7/2017, 7:55:12 AM

ChrisBaerw

I think the straight simple translation is best - How is that city?

1/30/2018, 11:22:11 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.