1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaké je to město?"

"Jaké je to město?"

Translation:What is that city like?

September 7, 2017

31 Comments


BoneheadBass

As a native (US) English speaker, I would say that the best translation for the Czech sentence is exactly what is shown at the top of the discussion: "What is that city like?"

Note the potential for confusion between the words "jak" and "jaký," the first meaning "how" and the second meaning "what" (or "what kind of," or "what is X like," depending on the context). Some translations here:

JAK - https://glosbe.com/cs/en/jak

JAKÝ - https://glosbe.com/cs/en/jak%C3%BD

I'm curious, though, whether "What kind of city is it" would be accepted. Might try it if I see this again.


Axel591520

I answered "What kind of city is this?", which was rated as incorrect.


BoneheadBass

"What kind of city is THIS" is not accepted, likely because the demonstrative used in the Czech sentence is "to," meaning "it" or "that." For "this" to work, we would need "tohle" or "toto" in the sentence instead.


VladaFu

I added it as a possible, although not that likely, interpretation using the je to/to je construction.


FernandoRe535277

Isn't this wrong in English? Shouldn't be "how is the/that city"?


holly2727

It's not wrong; Duolingo's translation is correct. It means pretty much the same thing as the sentence you gave, though.


eviuszek

"What is this city like?" should also be accepted


BoneheadBass

"This city" would use toto or tohle. The course routinely makes this distinction.


IanTyracek

Why is "What is that city?" Wrong


VladaFu

It means something else.


Elijah699907

Im having a hard time understanding when to use "like" words in a sentence. Such as kluk or chlapec or děvče and holka. It confuses me a little.


BoneheadBass

You can use those "like" words that you mention pretty much interchangeably throughout the course. The mostly minor differences in meaning have been described in other sentence discussions.

Just keep in mind that while dívka and holka are feminine, děvče is grammatically neuter, and you can add hoch on the "boy" side.


ZuziBohm1

Prosím, co znamená na konci věty to: "like"?


holly2727

"Jaké je XYZ?" znamená "What is XYZ like?". Angličtina nemá jediné slovo, které znamená "jaké", musíš použivat frázi "What ... like?"


learninggerman

What about "How is that city like?" ?


holly2727

No, that sentence isn't proper English. You could possibly say "How is that city?" but Duolingo's translation is easier to understand without context.


cbaerwaldt

I think the straight simple translation is best - How is that city?


LetitiateT

A What is the city? by se přeložilo "Jaké/které je to město?"

"Jaké je to město?" "To je Praha." Správně?


IonutDumit561410

Better way to catch the reasoning of the phrase: jaky/jaka/jake all end up being a "how", or a "what kind" into the English translation. If you see "jake je to mesto", you can safely replace "jake" with "how". Afterwards, it's natural: "how is that city". Adding "like" to it follows naturally, since you are not asking about the current state of said city, but about its innate qualities: green, small, active etc. Nevertheless, jake -> how is the key here. It also works with "what kind": "what kind is that city" -> "what kind of city is that". Again, you'll get the innate qualities: large, busy, sleepy.


VladaFu

What is the city? je nějaké divné. Co je to město? Jako by bylo na maškarním plese a my se ptali co představuje.


LetitiateT

Stále v tom plávam. Vedľa je veta "what book is it?" přeložené "Jaká je to kniha" Tak ako to je? Kedy mám použít what?


VladaFu

what book is it neni totez jako what is the book


LetitiateT

Takže "What city is it" by prešlo?


VladaFu

Ano, teď jsem to přidal. Jaké může znamenat totéž, co Které.


Emily53996

It says to me "How is that city", but it gave no option to pick the word "how". I was able to simply go to the keyboard, but I still think it needs to be fixed.


VladaFu

What exact options did you have? We can't read your screen. Please do note that the official translation is "What is that city like?" as you can see above.

Anyway, we never do anything with the word tiles so there is nothing we can "fix". We only say which translations are correct and which one is the official one. That's really all.


visitor237293

Why is it always wrong to put "this" instead of "that"? Is it such a big difference?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.