1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A folha tem vinte centímetro…

"A folha tem vinte centímetros."

Translation:The sheet is twenty centimeters.

March 11, 2013

25 Comments


Camarao

Does this mean 20 centimeters long? This sentence is missing something in English. Is something implied in Portuguese? I asked a similar question about a building height in another sentence, but this seems different, b/c the meaning here is really ambiguous -- 20 cm length or width could both work here.


Paulenrique

As there is no specification, it is probably its length, but some more information about it would be good to clarify.


DREDWARD

So, the sheet IS twenty centimetres should be accepted!?


unomundo

That was my answer. Nobody says "has 20 centimeters".


Luis_Domingos

The sheet is twenty centimetres [long/wide] (choose one of the two) is already an option.


sfb

could 'a folha' be a 'leaf' as well as a 'sheet'


diegopmelo

I used "leaf" too and It is wrong, WHY WHY WHY?


Paulenrique

Sorry man... bugs from beta version :(


JanardanSa4

I used "leaf" and it is correct


diegopmelo

WHY "The sheet has twenty centimeters" is wrong?


Lingodingle

The word "tem" (have) typically translates into English as "is", as does Spanish. "Eu tem cinco anos" says that I have five years but in English becomes, "I am five years (old)." Spanish people learning English will often say, "I have five years." The sentence they give includes "long" at the end, which I agree is implied as we often are refering the the length, but is not a certainty because maybe we are considering the width, not the length. Some leaves have an awesome width and this might be the focus.


chicca63

So why if "folha" could be sheet or leaf, do they make a heart fall??????


Paulenrique

Because sometimes we have to guess what they want.. :(


sfb

suggest the correct answer to them so that it can be fixed and it will help make the program better


DREDWARD

I don't want to GUESS,I'd like to KNOW!!!! :( doc


AlexTheTutor

"folha" could also mean paper.. right? :)


Danmoller

"Sheet" of paper.


FelizitasS

I tried "page", but duo didn't accept it


Paulenrique

yeah, but i think duolingo translates paper as papel


Falaportuguese12

I wrote 'page' and it was marked as wrong. Thanks, Paulenrique!


montymooandtobes

As an English engineer, the answer is short of one detail. "long" "wide" or at a push "thick" !


kacarol

sheet of paper...that was not specified


Amelie605249

I had no idea what this sentence was trying to say in English. It definitely needs more detail.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.