1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebuji vajíčka."

"Potřebuji vajíčka."

Translation:I need eggs.

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


wrotethis

It seems that sometimes the 'ji' ending is used for "I", but sometimes for "they". for example later on in this module the kids "maji".. can someone clarify?


endless_sleeper

No, there is always a difference in vowel length - pay attention to the accent (čárka)! The third person plural ("they") ending is usually -í/-ejí/-ou depending on the verb class. On the other hand, first person singular ("I") ending is usually - i/-ím/-u depending on the verb class.


FutureOfDenmark

I pronounced it so hard,and still cant stop laughing


MarciaNiet1

Potřebuju and Potřebuji should be accepted.


JohnBraga1

is potřebuji preferred in day to day use to potřebuju? Or is it a regional variation?


endless_sleeper

Both are accepted. Potřebuju is more colloquial and preferred in spoken language, potřebuji in written language.


Roslyn610645

I can't see why it is eggs in this sentence and not egg? Please help


JanLyko
Mod

Singular: vajíčko (an egg)

Plural: vajíčka (eggs)


epingchris

Is there a clear difference between "vejce" and "vajíčko"? In the link below they say that both are commonly used, but someone also mentioned that there is a size distinction (since etymologically "vajíčko" is the diminutive of "vejce"). I'd like to know what your opinions are about when to use either.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/vejce-vs-vaj%C3%AD%C4%8Dko.1076008/

Edit: found that this question had been answered just after I posted it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24725809

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.