"Potřebuji vajíčka."

Translation:I need eggs.

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

I pronounced it so hard,and still cant stop laughing

June 1, 2018

wrotethis

It seems that sometimes the 'ji' ending is used for "I", but sometimes for "they". for example later on in this module the kids "maji".. can someone clarify?

September 7, 2017

tragram

You need to pay attention to the accents. :)

POTŘEBUJI VAJÍČKA = I NEED EGGS

POTŘEBUJÍ VAJÍČKA = THEY NEED EGGS

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

No, there is always a difference in vowel length - pay attention to the accent (čárka)! The third person plural ("they") ending is usually -í/-ejí/-ou depending on the verb class. On the other hand, first person singular ("I") ending is usually - i/-ím/-u depending on the verb class.

September 7, 2017

MarciaNiet1

Potřebuju and Potřebuji should be accepted.

February 11, 2018

JohnBraga1

is potřebuji preferred in day to day use to potřebuju? Or is it a regional variation?

March 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Both are accepted. Potřebuju is more colloquial and preferred in spoken language, potřebuji in written language.

June 1, 2018

Roslyn610645

I can't see why it is eggs in this sentence and not egg? Please help

September 13, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Singular: vajíčko (an egg)

Plural: vajíčka (eggs)

September 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.