"Το εξάμηνο στο πανεπιστήμιο."

Translation:The semester at the university.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


madgie1941

In the UK we have university TERMS not semesters. Please accept the word 'term'.

July 19, 2018

uw6bKIKY

Sorry madgie, you are not right here. Some universities in the UK run on terms (3 a year), and some on semesters (2 a year, 6 months each as the Greek word suggests). It depends which institution you are attending which words are used. For example, the University of York runs on terms and the University of York St John runs on semesters. However, I think it's true that American universities all run on semesters. Any Americans out there to confirm??

August 2, 2019

YO9i3

No English person ever says semester

February 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Check these out. As a native AE speaker, I know that we use semester for university terms. But I checked some other English language countries to see what was normal there.

UK https://www.ed.ac.uk/semester-dates

US https://www.graduateshotline.com/query/

Canada http://www.cud.ac.ae/frequently-asked-questions/how-many-semesters-are-there-academic-year Canada

These three all show "semester" as the word used for a portion of the academic year.

Also, turned to some dictionaries.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/semester

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/semester

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/british/the-school-or-university-year

February 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I would have thought by now everyone knew that Duo teaches American English...but we are happy to include other versions as well. We always include "shall" and "mum" and "mummy" are translations for μαμά/μήτερα etc.

July 19, 2018

madgie1941

I'll learn American next lol I AM JOKING! I like your system and it really helps me to write and spell in Greek - thanks!

July 19, 2018

Daniel569569

Term is the English equivalent for semester

September 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

I believe term and semester are not equivalents, especially for the word εξάμηνο.

Εξάμηνο (from έξι μήνες) is a period of six months.

There are only two semesters (εξάμηνα) in a school year. However, the duration of a term is not always six months and it varies from system to system. A term could be semester, or less than a semester (3 or 4 months). ^.^

September 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.