1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is my birthday."

"Today is my birthday."

Translation:今日は私の誕生日です。

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


Sashapwn

今日は誕生日です。


sora_Japan

おめでとう!


V2Blast

プレゼントはどこですか。


Eromeon

I thought that birthday was a foreign tradition that Japanese adopted recently. So, I am really surprised to see they have a native word instead of some Katakana borrow.


sora_Japan

@Eromeon

I'm not sure, but I have heard like that. In Edo period, all Japanese had added their age at the same day. It had been the first, January.

two possibilities. first, even if it is a borrowed word, it has kanji. e.g. コーヒー/珈琲coffee. ドイツ/獨逸Germany. second, they had been made of kanji at the time.


TheKingLir

What does 日 mean in this?


benhyk

Still means “day”. 誕生日 literally means “day of your birth”


Adeline618079

今日は私の誕生日です has been rejected for me. Why ???


Gecast

Report it. I thought the same.


Aelfwine81

Does 今日have to have the は in this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.