"Today is my birthday."

Translation:今日は誕生日です。

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


Sashapwn

今日は誕生日です。

September 7, 2017

sora_Japan

おめでとう!

September 7, 2017

V2Blast

プレゼントはどこですか。

October 16, 2017

Spam609586

凄い!

October 21, 2017

Eromeon

I thought that birthday was a foreign tradition that Japanese adopted recently. So, I am really surprised to see they have a native word instead of some Katakana borrow.

November 9, 2017

sora_Japan

@Eromeon

I'm not sure, but I have heard like that. In Edo period, all Japanese had added their age at the same day. It had been the first, January.

two possibilities. first, even if it is a borrowed word, it has kanji. e.g. コーヒー/珈琲coffee. ドイツ/獨逸Germany. second, they had been made of kanji at the time.

November 10, 2017

TheKingLir

What does 日 mean in this?

March 9, 2018

benhyk

Still means “day”. 誕生日 literally means “day of your birth”

August 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.