1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím velká prasata, velké o…

"Vidím velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně."

Translation:I can see large pigs, large sheep, and large horses.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


Erik80

Is it 'i see' or 'i can see'?


2200Lucia60

Can somebody verify the singular version of Duo's sentence, that I suppose would be Vidím velké prase, velkou ovce a velkého koně. [ I see a big pig, a big sheep and a big horse ]. Thanks for correcting if necessary :-)


blajdic

Vidím velké prase, velkou ovci a velkého koně.


Stephen900455

"big" instead of "large" is not acceptable?


BoneheadBass

It is, as my answer using "big" was just accepted.


Sominha

If the sentence translates both to I see and I can see then both alternatives should be accepted as correct


ValaCZE

They are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.