"Vidím velká prasata, velké ovce a velké koně."

Translation:I can see large pigs, large sheep, and large horses.

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


Stephen900455

"big" instead of "large" is not acceptable?

February 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is, as my answer using "big" was just accepted.

March 21, 2018

Erik80

Is it 'i see' or 'i can see'?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

Both.

September 7, 2017

illexsquid

The sense is the same in English too, but isn't there a better Czech translation for "I can see"?

September 8, 2017

endless_sleeper

If you want to comment on the fact that there are large pigs/sheep/whatever near you, and you are able to see them and even do see them, you use: 'Vidím velká prasata...'

You can use 'Mohu (spoken 'můžu') vidět velká prasata...,' but the meaning is a bit different - you are emphasizing the 'can, be able to' quite a lot - like it's some extraordinary ability of yours or it's really unexpected, or even a bit along the lines of 'I am allowed to see large pigs.'

Sorry, can't really explain it well - but let me just tell you that in 99 % of cases, I would use 'Vidím velká prasata...'

September 8, 2017

illexsquid

That's a good enough explanation. I can see what you mean. :D

I think it's more of an English issue than a Czech issue; both the colloquial English "I can see..." and the more literal "I see..." work as translations of "Vidím...". I do think that a more literal English gloss would be better, especially in these early lessons.

September 8, 2017

Sominha

If the sentence translates both to I see and I can see then both alternatives should be accepted as correct

October 5, 2017

ValaCZE

They are accepted.

October 5, 2017

2200Lucia60

Can somebody verify the singular version of Duo's sentence, that I suppose would be Vidím velké prase, velkou ovce a velkého koně. [ I see a big pig, a big sheep and a big horse ]. Thanks for correcting if necessary :-)

October 28, 2017

blajdic

Vidím velké prase, velkou ovci a velkého koně.

April 24, 2019

ChrisHull14

Is koně singular as well?

September 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yes, the accusative form of 'kůň' stays the same for both singular and plural. Nevertheless, they can be easily distinguished here. Remember, the adjectives and the nouns have to match in gender, number and case. Singular would be 'velkého koně'.

September 19, 2018

Bentaye

Typo, should be large sheeps, with an s, not the first time I see it

January 24, 2018

teabeadle

Nope, it's "one sheep, two sheep" in English (see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sheep#English). English is a weird language...

February 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.