1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní muž"

"zvláštní muž"

Translation:strange man

September 7, 2017

28 Comments


alexxxius83

There is a word pair "zvlašt' / dohromady" that means "separately / together". Considering this, can "zvláštní muž" be understood as a "separate man" or "independent man" or it always means "strange/weird" in this context?


JanLyko
Mod

Good point. Definitely not as a "separate man" or "independent man", more like "apart". Depending on circumstances it could mean "special", "peculiar" or "strange/weird".

BTW,

"separate man" = "samostatný muž"

"independent man" = "nezávislý muž"


cboteros

Actually when ou consider the origin of the word "Strange" it does relate also to "being separated"

From Middle English strange, from Old French estrange, from Latin extraneus (“that which is on the outside”)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/strange


MartinPavl12

The most accurate translation would be extraordinary as if you want to say strange, odd or weird you use rather word "divný" (derived from "divit se" (to wonder) which is relative to word "dívat se" (to look)) It can also mean particural, special, concrete especialy with conection to word "případ" which means case. Zvláštní případ means particural special case. Special theory of relativity could be rarely translated as "zvláštní teorie relativity" and it does not mean that the theory is strange. :)


DevilInThe

I don't hear the "l" in stange. Is it supposed to be there?


PetrKryze

yeah, the pronounciation is just quite quick so it blends, but if you would say the word really slow, it would be definitely pronounced :)


nueby

This is how much L you would get in real life.


paroleparole

in serbian "muž" means "husband" so it's funny when I think of a "weird husband" (and I still can't get used to not writing "husband" every time)


Somin12

In Czech it is used for both. For husband is also used "manžel". Same with woman = žena and wife = žena/manželka


asace

š and ž seems to be pronounced the same way to my ears. I thought ž was supposed to be sounding like the j in joy.


HLFzP

I would say that ž is pronounced more like the sound in word pleasure.


JanLyko
Mod

They are more different at the beginning of the word.


racze551

Might zvláštní muž also mean a man you don't know, a stranger? (Or only someone weird)


whitleyadam

I think special man should also be recognised as being correct


VladaFu

Ok, added, even though for a tree and machine it was more natural. But a special agent is zvláštní agent.


JanLyko
Mod

Muž = man

Člověk = person, human


Lydia173678

I thought it might translate better as unique man - that implies strangeness or, even better, odd man. When you say curious man you need the context to tell whether the man is curious about things (zvědavý) or I find him curious (zvláštní)


jonatek1

I THOUGHT strange is "spatny"


BoneheadBass

The basic meaning of "špatný" is "bad." You can see some other translations here: https://glosbe.com/cs/en/%C5%A1patn%C3%BD. Since I'm learning, too, I can't tell you which are the most common ones, though I'd guess they're the ones near the top of the list. But in the course (so far...) it's usually appeared as "bad," "poor," and occasionally "wrong."


VladaFu

No, the main translations are cizí (foreign, alien), or zvláštní, divný, podivný (weird).


ash-the-dash

"Zvlastni" seems hard to pronounce unless you say it slowly.


endless_sleeper

Yeah, a lot of people (at least in and around Prague) would pronounce it like 'zv(l)ášní' where 'l' is very faint and 't' is left out altogether.


Lydia173678

I think the t is more of a glottal stop, not silent but not pronounced


Nicolas826756

Why 'Guy' can't be a correct translation for muž?


VladaFu

It is quite informal and muž is quite formal. I would equate guy with chlap.


BoneheadBass

I didn't realize that "muž" was a more formal word -- thanks for the tip!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.