"zvláštní muž"

Translation:strange man

September 7, 2017

28 Comments


alexxxius83

There is a word pair "zvlašt' / dohromady" that means "separately / together". Considering this, can "zvláštní muž" be understood as a "separate man" or "independent man" or it always means "strange/weird" in this context?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Good point. Definitely not as a "separate man" or "independent man", more like "apart". Depending on circumstances it could mean "special", "peculiar" or "strange/weird".

BTW,

"separate man" = "samostatný muž"

"independent man" = "nezávislý muž"

September 9, 2017

cboteros

Actually when ou consider the origin of the word "Strange" it does relate also to "being separated"

From Middle English strange, from Old French estrange, from Latin extraneus (“that which is on the outside”)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/strange

September 22, 2017

MartinPavl12

The most accurate translation would be extraordinary as if you want to say strange, odd or weird you use rather word "divný" (derived from "divit se" (to wonder) which is relative to word "dívat se" (to look)) It can also mean particural, special, concrete especialy with conection to word "případ" which means case. Zvláštní případ means particural special case. Special theory of relativity could be rarely translated as "zvláštní teorie relativity" and it does not mean that the theory is strange. :)

September 14, 2017

DevilInThe

I don't hear the "l" in stange. Is it supposed to be there?

September 8, 2017

PetrKryze

yeah, the pronounciation is just quite quick so it blends, but if you would say the word really slow, it would be definitely pronounced :)

October 21, 2017

nueby
Mod

This is how much L you would get in real life.

October 23, 2017

paroleparole

in serbian "muž" means "husband" so it's funny when I think of a "weird husband" (and I still can't get used to not writing "husband" every time)

September 14, 2017

Somin12

In Czech it is used for both. For husband is also used "manžel". Same with woman = žena and wife = žena/manželka

October 17, 2017

asace

š and ž seems to be pronounced the same way to my ears. I thought ž was supposed to be sounding like the j in joy.

December 14, 2017

HLFzP

I would say that ž is pronounced more like the sound in word pleasure.

March 11, 2018

JanLyko
Mod

They are more different at the beginning of the word.

December 16, 2017

racze551

Might zvláštní muž also mean a man you don't know, a stranger? (Or only someone weird)

January 24, 2018

100Zia100

no

February 26, 2018

skywalker735

Muž vs člověk?

September 30, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Muž = man

Člověk = person, human

September 30, 2017

Lydia173678

I thought it might translate better as unique man - that implies strangeness or, even better, odd man. When you say curious man you need the context to tell whether the man is curious about things (zvědavý) or I find him curious (zvláštní)

February 23, 2018

whitleyadam

I think special man should also be recognised as being correct

March 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Ok, added, even though for a tree and machine it was more natural. But a special agent is zvláštní agent.

June 26, 2018

jonatek1

I THOUGHT strange is "spatny"

March 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The basic meaning of "špatný" is "bad." You can see some other translations here: https://glosbe.com/cs/en/%C5%A1patn%C3%BD. Since I'm learning, too, I can't tell you which are the most common ones, though I'd guess they're the ones near the top of the list. But in the course (so far...) it's usually appeared as "bad," "poor," and occasionally "wrong."

March 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, the main translations are cizí (foreign, alien), or zvláštní, divný, podivný (weird).

June 26, 2018

remythecat

"Zvlastni" seems hard to pronounce unless you say it slowly.

July 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yeah, a lot of people (at least in and around Prague) would pronounce it like 'zv(l)ášní' where 'l' is very faint and 't' is left out altogether.

July 1, 2018

Lydia173678

I think the t is more of a glottal stop, not silent but not pronounced

July 24, 2018

Nicolas826756

Why 'Guy' can't be a correct translation for muž?

July 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is quite informal and muž is quite formal. I would equate guy with chlap.

July 21, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I didn't realize that "muž" was a more formal word -- thanks for the tip!

July 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.