1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty domy nejsou malé."

"Ty domy nejsou malé."

Translation:Those houses are not small.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


vaeav

There's a weird glitch in TTS in word "malé". It sounds just... innatural.


cathnog

agree, it sounds like an 'n' has crept in - very odd


MiguelGS12

I really struggle with these and those:( Tamti and Ti?


BoneheadBass

Dům is inanimate, so we have ty. Tamty and tamhlety also are accepted. "These" could be tyto or tyhle.


Janmunroe

Domy is Masculine inanimate, plural?


kazisashin

So ty translates into "these" or into "the". Because in the previous example "ty zvířata jsou jiní" the translation is "the animals are different"


BoneheadBass

Actually, ty is generally translated as "the" or as "that." If "these" were intended, the Czech sentence would use tyhle or tyto. The course is quite consistent in this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.