"Ty domy nejsou malé."

Translation:Those houses are not small.

September 7, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vaeav

There's a weird glitch in TTS in word "malé". It sounds just... innatural.


cathnog

agree, it sounds like an 'n' has crept in - very odd


SGuthrie0

I don't hear an "n" now.


MiguelGS12

I really struggle with these and those:( Tamti and Ti?


BoneheadBass

Dům is inanimate, so we have ty. Tamty and tamhlety also are accepted. "These" could be tyto or tyhle.


Makif0614

Ten dum je MALY ı have to say MAL(Y) because Dum is masculine Ty domy nejsou malé: Now DOMY is plural however it should be still masculine so why is MALE? or MAL(E) is plural of MALY I'm still in chaos


VladaFu

Adjectives change when going to plural as well, as do nouns. The descriptions is available in the tips and notes.

Tables with declensions in both numbers and in all cases for all genders are available in grammar handbooks, but they may containt way too much information to be useful for you at this stage. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension


Janmunroe

Domy is Masculine inanimate, plural?


kazisashin

So ty translates into "these" or into "the". Because in the previous example "ty zvířata jsou jiní" the translation is "the animals are different"


BoneheadBass

Actually, ty is generally translated as "the" or as "that." If "these" were intended, the Czech sentence would use tyhle or tyto. The course is quite consistent in this.


msylX95S

At speed, the "ne" in "nejsou" is covered up by the "my" in "domy" and cannot be heard. Normal speed, I guess..:(


cryingoveraboy

When do i use "Ty" or "Ti"


BoneheadBass

Sticking with the nominative plural, since that's what appears in the exercise sentence: Use ti when the noun is masculine animate, and ty when it is masculine inanimate or feminine. With neuter nouns, use ta .

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.