1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does the dog drink from the …

"Does the dog drink from the toilet?"

Translation:Trinkt der Hund aus der Toilette?

March 11, 2013

24 Comments


LadyV.

I wrote "aus dem Klo" and it was correct, ofcourse... but I think it could be useful to put this translation in hints (not only Toilette) - because I've heard it more often than "Toilette" in spoken language :)


User987q

Why not dem Toilette


joshthenerd

"Der" is the dative (indirect object) form used for feminine objects. "Dem" is used for masculine and neuter.


ElderFinch2

Toilette is feminine meaning its preposition endings are limited to -e and -er


nonvocatus

I wrote "Trinkt der Hund der Toilette" I guess I a word


philster043

I typed "Trinkt aus der Toilette der Hund?" but was marked wrong. I was wondering if this sentence would have still been fine in German usage and it just wasn't added to Duolingo's possible answers?


myra

The subject directly follows the verb in questions like this. "Trinkt aus der Toilette der Hund?" is incorrect. Sorry.


philster043

Thanks for letting me know why it was wrong. I'm still trying to figure out what's allowed and what's not in how German sentences can be versatile. I knew the translation above was the simple way to write it, I was just trying different things I suppose. =)


tholenst2

I don't think that would be right anymore.

The simple way to say it is "Trinkt der Hund aus der Toilette?" I am not even sure your answer is really wrong, but it's just so weird, it would by far make no sense to learn that.


polomare

Why is "Hat der Hund aus der Toilette trinken?" wrong?


yaliyev

The question is in present tense not present perfect as in your answer. But the meanings are close.


Pathemeous

Adding to yaqo's answer. you are using a present perfect, but wrongly. you basically say 'has drink' (has trinken). much like 'drunk' (e.g. he has drunk a lot) is different from 'to drink'. The proper conjugation should be 'getrunken'. If you change that, the sentence is perfect and would be used (were it to be said in a past tense).


waterry

Is "dem" a dativ form for plural as well?


franci.bon

No, the dativ form for plural is "den"


metta127

Prepositions vary in each language. From my experience, you basically just have to memorize what preposition to use with each verb. In general "to drink from" / "to drink out of" as in "I drink from a cup" or "I drink our of a cup" (or in this case a toilet) translates to "ich trinke aus (etwas)"


l0c0m0tiv3

Why is "Hat der Hund trinken aus der Toilette?" Incorrect?


LittleCatz

That's equivalent to asking something like "Had the dog drunk out of the toilet?"


franci.bon

no, hat would introduce the past, but in that case it would need the past participe and not the infinite, so "hat der Hund xxx gedrunken?" which would mean "has the dog drunk xxx.?"


elporsche

HI! I thought the answer had "den Toilette" because a sentence in a previous exercise read as "Die Jungen rennen mit den Maedchen". Why use "der" in some dative cases but "den" in other?


franci.bon

the "den" in "den Mädchen" is not not only dativ but also plural (das Mädchen becomes dem Mädchen; die Mädchen becomes den Mädchen) Toilette is feminine so, die Toilette becomes der Toilette.


elporsche

Ahh, so the dativ case works differently for plurals and feminines? Didn't know, thanks!!


franci.bon

yes, it's like der -> dem, die -> der, das -> dem, die (pl.) -> den :)


Dudeface34m

Kaufen sie eine neues Hund. Dein alte Hund ist kaput.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.