"Does the dog drink from the toilet?"

Translation:Trinkt der Hund aus der Toilette?

March 11, 2013

28 Comments


LadyV.

I wrote "aus dem Klo" and it was correct, ofcourse... but I think it could be useful to put this translation in hints (not only Toilette) - because I've heard it more often than "Toilette" in spoken language :)

January 12, 2014

User987q

Why not dem Toilette

December 25, 2013

joshthenerd

"Der" is the dative (indirect object) form used for feminine objects. "Dem" is used for masculine and neuter.

December 25, 2013

ElderFinch2

Toilette is feminine meaning its preposition endings are limited to -e and -er

February 18, 2018

nonvocatus

I wrote "Trinkt der Hund der Toilette" I guess I a word

January 19, 2014

philster043

I typed "Trinkt aus der Toilette der Hund?" but was marked wrong. I was wondering if this sentence would have still been fine in German usage and it just wasn't added to Duolingo's possible answers?

March 11, 2013

myra

The subject directly follows the verb in questions like this. "Trinkt aus der Toilette der Hund?" is incorrect. Sorry.

March 11, 2013

philster043

Thanks for letting me know why it was wrong. I'm still trying to figure out what's allowed and what's not in how German sentences can be versatile. I knew the translation above was the simple way to write it, I was just trying different things I suppose. =)

March 12, 2013

tholenst2

I don't think that would be right anymore.

The simple way to say it is "Trinkt der Hund aus der Toilette?" I am not even sure your answer is really wrong, but it's just so weird, it would by far make no sense to learn that.

March 11, 2013

polomare

Why is "Hat der Hund aus der Toilette trinken?" wrong?

April 9, 2013

yaliyev

The question is in present tense not present perfect as in your answer. But the meanings are close.

August 13, 2013

Pathemeous

Adding to yaqo's answer. you are using a present perfect, but wrongly. you basically say 'has drink' (has trinken). much like 'drunk' (e.g. he has drunk a lot) is different from 'to drink'. The proper conjugation should be 'getrunken'. If you change that, the sentence is perfect and would be used (were it to be said in a past tense).

September 23, 2013

AtcGam3R

mee too

June 5, 2013

nikhilambhorkar

Why was dem Hund wrong?

April 9, 2014

bleurabbit7

"Hund" is the subject of the sentence and uses its nominative form "der Hund". "dem Hund" is dative form.

July 27, 2014

waterry

Is "dem" a dativ form for plural as well?

April 23, 2014

franci.bon

No, the dativ form for plural is "den"

May 10, 2014

alexdiebesten

It is a little frustrating that the article of the noun is not provided yet it is expected to provide the dative article.

June 30, 2014

TheOnlyLouis

why is it aus

July 1, 2014

metta127

Prepositions vary in each language. From my experience, you basically just have to memorize what preposition to use with each verb. In general "to drink from" / "to drink out of" as in "I drink from a cup" or "I drink our of a cup" (or in this case a toilet) translates to "ich trinke aus (etwas)"

July 4, 2014

l0c0m0tiv3

Why is "Hat der Hund trinken aus der Toilette?" Incorrect?

July 21, 2014

franci.bon

no, hat would introduce the past, but in that case it would need the past participe and not the infinite, so "hat der Hund xxx gedrunken?" which would mean "has the dog drunk xxx.?"

February 9, 2015

LittleCatz

That's equivalent to asking something like "Had the dog drunk out of the toilet?"

May 2, 2015

elporsche

HI! I thought the answer had "den Toilette" because a sentence in a previous exercise read as "Die Jungen rennen mit den Maedchen". Why use "der" in some dative cases but "den" in other?

February 9, 2015

franci.bon

the "den" in "den Mädchen" is not not only dativ but also plural (das Mädchen becomes dem Mädchen; die Mädchen becomes den Mädchen) Toilette is feminine so, die Toilette becomes der Toilette.

February 9, 2015

elporsche

Ahh, so the dativ case works differently for plurals and feminines? Didn't know, thanks!!

February 9, 2015

franci.bon

yes, it's like der -> dem, die -> der, das -> dem, die (pl.) -> den :)

February 9, 2015

Official-EU

Kaufen sie eine neues Hund. Dein alte Hund ist kaput.

May 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.