1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou ty věty hezké?"

"Jsou ty věty hezké?"

Translation:Are the sentences nice?

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


DragonPolyglot

České věty jsou hezké.


richardbeeson

no one would EVER say in english are the sentences nice (except maybe if you were talking about prison sentences.....)


JordiFaxon

That's not really the point: It's to practice using words to form sentences. Authentic speech, for the time being, isn't super important, but we'll get there.


Goggles19

Not true. There is nothing wrong with describing a sentence as nice in English. I'm sure many teachers say this to their students.


Ollyfer

He should have said that out of/without context, such sentences would sound strange, unusual. Then, I too would have agreed.


O2bagoonerHinata

It seemed much more natural to say "Those/the sentences are beautiful". Nice just felt weird. Beautiful was marked wrong, which I thought was weird, as it seemed like a good translation. I know technically "krásné" is beautiful, but I agree "nice sentences" sounds odd.


AgnusOinas

Saying that sentences are nice is something that is quite unlikely in Czech as well. You'd probably say that to a schoolchild who just wrote an essay - "Well done, you've written some nice sentences here." - "Výborně, napsal jsi tu hezké věty."


Zeidinho

In a previous example, it was mentioned that the adjective should always precede the noun. This doesn't seem to be a fixed rule.


VladaFu

It is a fixed rule, but it is not formulated the way you mention.

The rule says that an agreeing modifier is placed before the head (the noun), see "premodifier" in the link to Wikipedia. An agreeing modifier agrees with the head in the case and number and it is typically an adjective. Such a modifier is placed as an attribute of that noun.

What we have here is an adjective in a predicate connected to the subject using a connection verb (copula). Rules about modifiers are irrelevant for predicates.

These rules work pretty much the same for Czech and for English. They differ for Czech non-agreeing modifiers.


Zeidinho

Thx again VladFu & AgnusOinas for your support. I'll keep this in mind when assessing if an adjective is an agreeing modifier or not.


AgnusOinas

Attribute (adjective modifying a noun) - the adjective comes first (same in Czech, English, German etc., but different from Spanish, French, Polish etc.):

  • dobrý muž - a good man
  • mladá žena - a young woman

Predicate (X is Y) - again, same in Czech and English and other languages:

  • Muž je dobrý. - The man is good.
  • Žena je mladá. - The woman is young.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.