1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Can you see that small dog?"

"Can you see that small dog?"

Translation:Vidíš toho malého psa?

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


EVAM20986

Why malého instead of malý?


VladaFu

For direct objects of "vidět" we use the accusative case.


Merrowmic

"Can" is not featured into the correct Czech translation, there is only "vidíš"... Is this natural in the Czech language?


endless_sleeper

Yep.

If the dog is in front of you and you are asking your friend walking next to you 'Can you see that small dog?' you use 'Vidíš toho malého psa?'

'Můžeš vidět toho malého psa?' is still correct Czech, but I wouldn't use it in this case. It implies something a bit different like 'Are you allowed to see that small dog?'


machtibor

or "is is possible to see that small dog"


VladaFu

For that we often just say "Vidíš..." anyway.


Soolrak

I totally understand what you say, but that is just a matter of context, right? If so, I think both should be accepted. I reported it anyway, because I totally with Merrowmic's post.


rsail

"Can you see" is an anglicism. Most languages follow the Czech pattern: vidíš..., видешь ли..., tú ves... tu vois...., siehst du.... Saying "can you see" in any of those language would have different meanings, as endless sleeper pointed out.

I used "můžu" and "můžeš" quite a bit at first, until my Czech friends set me straight on that! [Czech learner, posting for info only]


VladaFu

No, it is normally very unnatural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.