"Can you see that small dog?"

Translation:Vidíš toho malého psa?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Merrowmic

"Can" is not featured into the correct Czech translation, there is only "vidíš"... Is this natural in the Czech language?

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

If the dog is in front of you and you are asking your friend walking next to you 'Can you see that small dog?' you use 'Vidíš toho malého psa?'

'Můžeš vidět toho malého psa?' is still correct Czech, but I wouldn't use it in this case. It implies something a bit different like 'Are you allowed to see that small dog?'

1 year ago

machtibor

or "is is possible to see that small dog"

1 year ago

VladaFu
Mod

For that we often just say "Vidíš..." anyway.

5 months ago

Soolrak

I totally understand what you say, but that is just a matter of context, right? If so, I think both should be accepted. I reported it anyway, because I totally with Merrowmic's post.

1 year ago

rsail

"Can you see" is an anglicism. Most languages follow the Czech pattern: vidíš..., видешь ли..., tú ves... tu vois...., siehst du.... Saying "can you see" in any of those language would have different meanings, as endless sleeper pointed out.

I used "můžu" and "můžeš" quite a bit at first, until my Czech friends set me straight on that! [Czech learner, posting for info only]

5 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is normally very unnatural.

5 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.