"We gaan straks naar het park."

Translation:We are soon going to the park.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

I wrote "we go to the park soon", but was corrected with "we'll go to the park soon". Now, I agree the latter is more correct, but given that we haven't actualy LEARNT the future tense yet, I think the former should be correct as well!

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Well, you're expected to know the English future tense. Unfortunately you can't use the English present simple to describe future actions, the way you can in Dutch (and many other languages).

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.