1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme malé?"

"Jsme malé?"

Translation:Are we small?

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


DevilInThe

Why is the "-e" ending correct here?


endless_sleeper

It can be 'malí/malé/malá' depending on the grammatical gender (m/f/n). Look at the tips & notes for more info. :)


Matt732992

It depends on the context. Since we don't have that here. There are several acceptable answers. Here's an excerpt from the Tips and notes:

-í in animate masculine, e.g., mladí muži (young men) -é in inanimate masculine, e.g., velké stromy (big trees) -é in feminine, e.g., mladé ženy (young women) -á in neuter, e.g., malá zvířata (small animals)


Janmunroe

I said " We are small" which seems it should be accepted since there is no indication that this is a question.


VladaFu

"We are small?" is accepted and Duolingo ignores punctuation in answers.


marcantb

Does a "?" change what order "We are" is in ? (EX: "Jsme male = We are small" , "Jsme male? = Are we small?")


VladaFu

English questions use a specific word order. However, declarative questions also exist in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.