"Jsme malé?"

Translation:Are we small?

September 7, 2017

3 Comments


DevilInThe

Why is the "-e" ending correct here?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It can be 'malí/malé/malá' depending on the grammatical gender (m/f/n). Look at the tips & notes for more info. :)

September 7, 2017

Matt732992

It depends on the context. Since we don't have that here. There are several acceptable answers. Here's an excerpt from the Tips and notes:

-í in animate masculine, e.g., mladí muži (young men) -é in inanimate masculine, e.g., velké stromy (big trees) -é in feminine, e.g., mladé ženy (young women) -á in neuter, e.g., malá zvířata (small animals)

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.